Met Junior & MGA/MetLife Boys Championship SQR - Bergen Point

 

94th Met Junior Championship Sponsored by MetLife
43rd MGA/MetLife Boys Championship
- Sectional Qualifier Round -
Bergen Point, West Babylon, N.Y. | Wednesday, June 28, 2011

Qualifying for the Met Junior and MGA/MetLife Boys is conducted concurrently.
Boys (aged 15 and younger) may qualify for both championships.

~Met Junior Qualifiers~
Player City/State To Par Total
Bronxville, N.Y. -4 67
Searingtown, N.Y. -1 70
Garden City, N.Y. -1 70
Oyster Bay, N.Y. -1 70
Ramsey, N.J. +1 72
Babylon, N.Y. +1 72
Greenwich, Conn. +1 72
Rockville Centre, N.Y. +2 73
Garden City, N.Y. +2 73
Cold Spring Harbor, N.Y. +3 74
Babylon, N.Y. +3 74
Roslyn Heights, N.Y. +4 75
Matthew Csillag (b) Syosset, N.Y. +5 76*
Michael Miranda (b) Selden, N.Y. +5 76*
The following players failed to advance:
Dak Spivey (1st alternate) Huntington, N.Y. +5 76*
Michael Giannico (2nd alternate) Blue Point, N.Y. +5 76*
James Edgeworth (3rd alternate) Staten Island, N.Y. +5 76*
Darien, Conn. +5 76
Ardsley, N.Y. +6 77
New York, N.Y. +6 77
Mountainside, N.J. +6 77
Westport, Conn. +6 77
Manhasset, N.Y. +6 77
New Hyde Park, N.Y. +7 78
Hewlett, N.Y. +7 78
Dix Hills, N.Y. +7 78
Garden City, N.Y. +7 78
Cottekill, N.Y. +7 78
Port Washington, N.Y. +8 79
Elmsford, N.Y. +8 79
Garden City, N.Y. +9 80
West Hempstead, N.Y. +9 80
Neponsit, N.Y. +9 80
Smithtown, New York +9 80
Lloyd Harbor, N.Y. +10 81
Hicksville, N.Y. +11 82
East Hampton, N.Y. +11 82
Old Brookville, N.Y. +12 83
Babylon, New York +12 83
Gardencity, N.Y. +12 83
Plandome Manor, N.Y. +14 85
Freeport, N.Y. +15 86
Manhasset, N.Y. +17 88
Garden City, N.Y. +19 90
Laurel Hollow, N.Y. +20 91
Rockville Centre, N.Y. +24 95
Brightwaters, N.Y. +24 95
Mount Sinai, N.Y. +28 99
Fort Salonga, N.Y.   WD
River Edge, N.J.   WD
Nesconset, N.Y.   WD
Massapequa, N.Y.   WD
Fresh Meadows, N.Y.   WD
Plainview, N.Y.   WD
Farmingdale, N.Y.   WD

~MGA/MetLife Boys Qualifiers~
Player City/State To Par Total
Rockville Centre, N.Y. +2 73
Cold Spring Harbor, N.Y. +3 74
Roslyn Heights, N.Y. +4 75
Matthew Csillag Syosset, N.Y. +5 76*
Michael Miranda (1st alternate)
Selden, N.Y. +5 76
*Determined in a playoff.

 

Results: