MGA Intercollegiate Championship History

 

Year Winner Individual Winner Site
1950 Columbia Al Bange,
Seton Hall
Nassau
1951 Princeton William E. Ragland,
Princeton
White Beeches
1952 Princeton Frank Rhodes,
Princeton
Saint Andrew's
1953 Princeton Ray Gebhardt,
Fairleigh Dickinson
Glen Oaks
1954 Princeton Paul Kelly,
Rutgers
Rock Spring
1955 Princeton Joseph A. Lucas,
Rutgers
Winged Foot
1956 Fordham Lawrence Whyte,
Fordham
Seawane
1957 Rutgers Charles Fatum,
Rutgers
Hackensack
1958 Princeton James Iverson,
Columbia
Bonnie Briar
1959 Princeton James Iverson,
Columbia
Seawane
1960 Manhattan Richard Granger,
Wagner
Essex County
1961 Princeton Lyn Adelman,
Princeton
Pelham
1962 St. John's Leonard Santoro,
St. John's
Inwood
1963 Rutgers John Rockefeller,
Rutgers
Montclair
1964 Bloomfield Richard Boschen Jr.,
Bloomfield
Rockland
1965 Princeton Charles Iobst,
Princeton
Huntington
1966 F. Dickinson Russel Spahr,
Fairleigh Dickinson
North Jersey
1967 Fairfield David Muraskin,
Rutgers
Mt. Kisco
1968 Princeton Dom Ferrone,
Brooklyn
Knoll
1969 Princeton David Muraskin,
Rutgers
Sands Point
1970 Rider Dennis Swirsky,
Adelphi
Willow Ridge
1971 Rutgers Bob Marzoli,
Rutgers
Englewood
1972 Princeton Robert Fritz,
Wagner
Richmond
1973 Rutgers Greg Barkavskas,
Princeton
Pelham
1974 Princeton Greg Farrow,
Glassboro
Bamm Hollow
1975 St. John's Bill Haughton,
NY Tech
Rockland
1976 St. John's Kevin Nery,
FDU/Teaneck
Woodcrest
1977 Manhattan Kerry Mattern,
Glassboro
Rutgers
1978 St. John's Andrew Anello,
Queens
Rockland
1979 St. John's Frank Darby,
St. John's
Cold Spring
1980 Ramapo Mike Diffley,
St. John's
Rolling Hills
1981 St. John's Vin Cirino,
St. John's
Bamm Hollow
l982 Ramapo Jeff Thomas,
Ramapo
Richmond
l983 Ramapo Mike Knight,
Montclair
Rockland
1984 Ramapo Tom Ansbro,
Ramapo
Bethpage (Black)
1985 St. John's Frank Esposito,
Rutgers
Orange County
1986 Army Rob Tozzoli,
Columbia
Richmond
1987 Army Carl Campanelli,
Ramapo
Crestmont
1988 St. John's Tim Ertmer,
Army
Hempstead
1989 St. John's Pat Mullin,
Army
Tamarack
1990 Army Joe Gullion,
Army
Spring Brook
1991 St. John's Mike Laudien,
Trenton State
Cherry Valley
1992 Seton Hall Jim Engler,
Seton Hall
Rolling Hills
1993 St. John's Mike Fleischer,
Columbia
Montammy
1994 Princeton Gregory Bisconti,
St. John's
The Creek
1995 Princeton Jerry Jeong,
Princeton
North Jersey
1996 Seton Hall Clark Topping,
Seton Hall
Wykagyl
1997 Princeton Ben Conahey,
Princeton
Richmond
1998 Seton Hall Scott Hawley,
Seton Hall
Colonial
Springs
1999 Seton Hall Scott Hawley,
Seton Hall
Forest Hill
2000 Rutgers Andrew Svoboda, St. John’s Saint Andrew’s