U.S. Senior Open SQR - Arcola

U.S. Senior Open Championship - Sectional Qualifying Round
Arcola Country Club, Paramus, N.J. | June 18, 2012
Pos. Player City/State To Par Total
1 Lance Ten Broeck Evergreen Park, Ill. -3 69
2 Michael Harwood Melbourne, Australia -2 70
T3 Rick Hartmann Sag Harbor, N.Y. Even 72
  Bobby Heins White Plains, N.Y. Even 72
The following players failed to qualify:
  David Prowler (a) (1st alt.) Manhasset, N.Y. Even 72
  Darrell Kestner (2nd alt.) Glen Cove, N.Y. Even 72
  Mike Burke Towaco, N.J. Even 72
T8 Bill Britton Rumson, N.J. +1 73
  Cleve Coldwater Clarks Summit, Pa. +1 73
  Robert Deruntz Rancho Santa Fe, Calif. +1 73
  Peter Van Ingen (a) New York, N.Y. +1 73
  Anders Forsbrand Ponte Vedra Beach, Fla. +1 73
  Allan Small (a) Florham Park, N.J. +1 73
  Baker Maddera Cranford, N.J. +1 73
T15 Daniel Russo (a) Hagaman, N.Y. +2 74
  Dave Laudien Wall, N.J. +2 74
  Stu Blasius Midland Park, N.J. +2 74
  Chris Dachisen Wayne, N.J. +2 74
  Wayne Defrancesco Columbia, Md. +2 74
  Ron Dellostritto Wethersfield, Conn. +2 74
  Don Brigham Manalapan, N.J. +2 74
T22 Michael Lanzetta East Windsor, N.J. +3 75
  Fran Marrello Plymouth, Conn. +3 75
  John Ervasti (a) Brooklyn, N.Y. +3 75
  Tom Sutter Mount Vernon, N.Y. +3 75
  Don Enga (a) Queens Village, N.Y. +3 75
  John DeForest Cottekill, new york +3 75
T28 Rob Shuey Shippensburg, Pa. +4 76
  Ed Whitman Blairstown, N.J. +4 76
  Jay Blumenfeld (a) Parsippany, N.J. +4 76
  Peter Busch Scotch Plains, N.J. +4 76
T32 Michael Troy (a) Greenwich, Conn. +5 77
  Steven Liebler (a) Irmo, S.C. +5 77
  Kevin Syring Demarest, N.J. +5 77
  Rand Mendez (a) Wilmington, Del. +5 77
T36 Gerard Courville Stratford, Conn. +6 78
  Martin Green Bogota, N.J. +6 78
  Steven Alex (a) Wayne, N.J. +6 78
  Thomas Hyland (a) Marlton, N.J. +6 78
  Robert Kaestner (a) Glyndon, Md. +6 78
  Rob Schaal Middlesex, New Jersey +6 78
  Michael Summa Armonk, N.Y. +6 78
  Andre Bolukbas (a) Cresskill, N.J. +6 78
  David Young Scarborough, N.Y. +6 78
  Roland Morris Jr (a) Bronxville, N.Y. +6 78
  Ned Zachar (a) Bedford, N.Y. +6 78
T47 Brad Worthington Fairfield, Conn. +7 79
  Jay Sessa (a) Garden City, N.Y. +7 79
  Joel Lulla (a) New York, N.Y. +7 79
  Tom Delaney Flemington, N.J. +7 79
  Patrick Fogarty (a) Stewart Manor, N.Y. +7 79
  Edward Williams Allentown, Pa. +7 79
  Jim Craffey (a) Franklin Lakes, N.J. +7 79
  Larry Hall Wayne, N.J. +7 79
  Daniel Tzivanis Greenwich, Conn. +7 79
  Paul Clemente Freehold, N.J. +7 79
  Greg Baker Boonton, N.J. +7 79
  Jim Romaniello (a) Stamford, Conn. +7 79
  Michael Buccolo (a) Melville, N.Y. +7 79
T60 Edward Gibstein (a) Glen Head, N.Y. +8 80
  Gary Ostrega Westfield, New Jersey +8 80
  George J. Zahringer III (a) New York, N.Y. +8 80
  Charles Bolling Glen Cove, N.Y. +8 80
  Adam Kugler (a) Closter, N.J. +8 80
T65 Dennis Lynch (a) Smithtown, N.Y. +9 81
  James Gentile (a) New Britain, Conn. +9 81
  Gregory Hurd Manhasset, N.Y. +9 81
  Michael Birmingham (a) Flushing, N.Y. +9 81
  Jon Groveman (a) Larchmont, N.Y. +9 81
  Larry Martone (a) Washington, D.C. +9 81
  William T Lee (a) New Haven, Conn. +9 81
  Michael Marotta (a) Freehold, N.J. +9 81
  Joe Sommers (a) Stamford, Conn. +9 81
  Jon Doppelt (a) Great Neck, N.Y. +9 81
  Ron Vannelli (a) Edison, N.J. +9 81
T76 Vince Scarpetta Jr (a) Moosic, Pa. +10 82
  Joe Kunz (a) Fair Haven, N.J. +10 82
  Joseph Ambrose Greentown, Pa. +10 82
  David Mattana (a) Great Neck, N.Y. +10 82
  Rick Handchen (a) Brick, N.J. +10 82
  Louis Rinaldi (a) Ossining, New York +10 82
T82 Bill King Wall, N.J. +11 83
  Bennett Meyer (a) Huntingdon Valley, Pa. +11 83
  Jim Hamburger (a) Clinton Corners, N.Y. +11 83
  Salvatore Picone (a) Easton, Pa. +11 83
  John Herbert (a) New York, N.Y. +11 83
T87 Leo Nebbia Yardville, N.J. +12 84
  Scotty George (a) New York, N.Y. +12 84
  Jeffrey Miller (a) Briarcliff Manor, N.Y. +12 84
  Tom Fox (a) New Canaan, Conn. +12 84
T91 Sal Rashid (a) S Ozone pk, N.Y. +13 85
  Neal Schuman (a) Upper Saddle River, N.J. +13 85
T93 Bret Watzka Tampa, Fla. +15 87
  James Delgrego (a) Hamden, Conn. +15 87
T95 Anthony Fioretti (a) Sparta, N.J. +16 88
  Richard Meskell Manhasset, N.Y. +16 88
  John Hendricks (a) Mountain Lakes, N.J. +16 88
T98 Edward Riordan Chesterbrook, Pa. +17 89
  Roger Race Ponpton Plains, N.J. +17 89
  Todd Bordonaro Jackson Heights, N.Y. +17 89
  Bill Boyle (a) Holmdel, N.J. +17 89
102 Thomas Lusto (a) Saylorsburg, Pa. +18 90
103 Salvatore Cucco Port Charlotte, Fla. +19 91
104 Steve S Pyo Oakland Gardens, N.Y. +30 102
  John Marchetti (a) Tarrytown, N.Y. NC NC
  David Zeid (a) Redding, Conn. WD WD
  Peter Serafimoff Millbrook, N.Y. WD WD
  Mike Caputo East Meadow, N.Y. WD WD
  Anthony Tichner (a) Atlantic Beach, N.Y. WD WD
  Mark Carnevale Ponte Vedra Beach, Fla. WD WD
  Jack Kiernan (a) Greenwich, Conn. WD WD
  Nick Mitchell Newbury WD WD
  Jai Sung Choi Englewood Cliff, N.J. WD WD
  John Reeves Bedford, N.Y. WD WD
  Frank Ciulla (a) Scarsdale, N.Y. WD WD
  Rick Vershure* Armonk, N.Y. DQ DQ
*Co-medalist at 69, but the player informed the MGA that his clubs were prototypes and were later deemed non-conforming by the USGA. The player was disqualified.

 

Results: