WGA Open Championship - Wykagyl

WGA Open Championship
Wykagyl Country Club, New Rochelle, N.Y.
July 9-10, 2012
~Final Results~
*Won the first hole of a sudden death playoff
Pos. Player Club To Par R1 R2 R3 Total
1 Michael Ballo, Jr.* Woodway CC -6 69 66 75 210
2 Maxwell Buckley (a) Westchester CC -6 69 69 72 210
3 Brian Lamberti Doral Arrowwood -5 71 71 69 211
T4 Michael Miller (a) Knollwood CC -4 71 72 69 212
  Paul Selvaggio Wykagyl CC -4 71 71 70 212
T6 Charles Meola Saxon Woods GC -3 74 72 67 213
  Tony DeMaria Willow Ridge -3 71 70 72 213
8 Sam Bernstein (a) Century CC -2 74 64 76 214
T9 Greg Bisconti St. Andrew's -1 72 71 72 215
  Craig Thomas Metropolis CC -1 72 69 74 215
  Del Ponchock Hudson National -1 69 73 73 215
T12 Jason Caron Siwanoy CC E 72 72 72 216
  Frank Bensel Century CC E 73 71 72 216
T14 Carl Alexander The Golf Club of Purchase +1 72 72 73 217
  Daniel Balin Burning Tree +1 75 71 71 217
  Jim St. Pierre The Redding CC +1 69 74 74 217
T17 Patrick Langan Trump National - West +2 72 74 72 218
  Mike Gilmore Winged Foot GC +2 71 73 74 218
  Pieter Hartong (a) Stanwich Club +2 74 73 71 218
T20 David Young Sleepy Hollow CC +3 75 72 72 219
  John Amoruso Elmwood +3 71 75 73 219
  Luke Feehan (a) Mahopac GC +3 74 74 71 219
  Chris Scialo Paramount CC +3 73 74 72 219
  John Deigan Wykagyl CC +3 70 77 72 219
  John Guyton Metropolis CC +3 73 73 73 219
T26 Colin Amaral Metropolis CC +4 72 72 76 220
  James Ondo Winged Foot GC +4 70 76 74 220
T28 Andrew Giuliani Trump National - West +5 73 71 77 221
  Chris Connell (a) Osiris CC +5 73 75 73 221
  Greg Pace Innis Arden GC +5 73 70 78 221
T31 Patrick Massi Griffith E. Harris GC +6 73 74 75 222
  John Ervasti (a) Sleepy Hollow CC +6 73 77 72 222
  Heath Wassem Fenway +6 70 76 76 222
T34 Jim Wahl Whippoorwill Club +7 74 72 77 223
  David Pastore (a) Griffith E. Harris GC +7 73 72 78 223
36 John Stoltz Concord R&GC +8 70 75 79 224
T37 Joe Gothmann Ardsley CC +9 73 75 77 225
  Matthew Belizze Westchester Hills GC +9 75 74 76 225
  Michael Karger (a) Century CC +9 75 77 73 225
  Kyle Baehler The Apawamis Club +9 74 73 78 225
T41 Kent St. Charles Willow Ridge +10 72 78 76 226
  Larry Rupp Leewood GC +10 73 72 81 226
T43 Michael Laudien Rotella Memorial GC +11 74 73 80 227
  John Bushka Aspetuck Valley CC +11 73 78 76 227
T45 Anthony Rubeo (a) Hollow Brook Golf Club +12 72 78 78 228
  Jason Monroe (a) Fenway +12 75 72 81 228
  Pete Catanzaro Scarsdale GC +12 71 81 76 228
T48 Nick DePalma Leewood GC +15 74 78 79 231
  Rick Clark Trump National - West +15 74 77 80 231
50 Ryan Shaughnessy Round Hill Club +20 74 77 85 236
51 Rick Vershure Quaker Ridge GC +22 74 85 79 238
The following players did not make the cut:
  John Cesarz (a) Wykagyl CC +4        
  Matthew Noel Silvermine GC +4        
  Richard Doino Somers Pointe +4        
  Robert Stelben, Jr. (a) Country Club of Darien +4        
  Andrew Gruss Wee Burn CC +4        
  Patrick Pierson (a) Minisceongo GC +4        
  Eamonn O'Brien (a) Sleepy Hollow CC +4        
  Phil Cardwell Quaker Ridge GC +4        
  Rob Labritz GlenArbor Golf Club +4        
  Kirk Satterfield The Golf Club of Purchase +4        
  Nicholas Yaun Brae Burn CC +4        
  Jim Graham (a) Winged Foot GC +5        
  Ted Heins Old Oaks +5        
  David Lee-Tolley (a) Manhattan Woods +5        
  Henry Bosch Concord R&GC +5        
  Stuart Waack Silvermine GC +5        
  Tom Sutter Dunwoodie +5        
  Kyle Higgins Greenwich +5        
  Cory Muller Country Club of Darien +5        
  Frank Lamberti (a) Trump National GC- Hudson +5        
  Tony Frabizzio Silvermine GC +5        
  Joseph DiDomenico Century CC +5        
  Chris Damiano Westchester Hills GC +6        
  Garrett Weir (a) Ardsley CC +6        
  Max Christiana (a) Westchester CC +6        
  Dan O'Callaghan (a) Bedford Golf & Tennis +6        
  Ben Hoffhine Wykagyl CC +6        
  Nick Maselli Old Oaks +6        
  Stephen Clark Bedford Golf and Tennis +6        
  Tyler Cline (a) Tuxedo +6        
  Kevin Ausserlechner Country Club of Darien +6        
  Peter Kampmann Manhattan Woods +6        
  Andre Bolukbas (a) The Golf Club at Mansion  +6        
  Cody Boyd Fenway +6        
  Jonathan Renza (a) Mohansic GC +6        
  Joe Sommers (a) Winged Foot GC +7        
  A.J. Lee Blue Hill GC +7        
  John Murphy Brooklawn +7        
  Matt Minerva (a) Knollwood CC +7        
  Brian Flanagan Fairview Golf Center +7        
  Garry Singer (a) Stanwich Club +7        
  Ben Hunter (a) Sterling Farms GC +7        
  Gary Murphy Innis Arden GC +7        
  Bruce Zabriski Westchester CC +7        
  Jim Turnesa Knollwood CC +8        
  Dave Fusco Patriot Hills GC +8        
  Joel Smith Stanwich Club +8        
  Andrew Farrell Doral Arrowwood +8        
  Andy Pergar Whippoorwill Club +8        
  Dan Tzivanis Rolling Hills +8        
  John Reeves Willow Ridge +8        
  Shaun Powers Fairview CC +8        
  Martin Gregge (a) Metropolis CC +8        
  Ronald Gerhold, Jr. Patriot Hills GC +8        
  Dylan Newman (a) Bonnie Briar CC +9        
  Jackson Zepf (a) Sleepy Hollow CC +9        
  Donny Kirkpatrick Greenwich +9        
  Tom McHugh (a) The Golf Club at Mansion  +9        
  Chris Merce (a) Dunwoodie +9        
  George Miller (a) St. Andrews GC +10        
  Shawn Kapusinsky (a) Patriot Hills GC +10        
  Ryan Kalista Innis Arden GC +10        
  Chris Case Mount Kisco CC +11        
  Greg Reilly (a) Country Club of Darien +11        
  Bob Minicozzi Powelton Club +11        
  Brian Bartow The Apawamis Club +13        
  Reed Howard Greenwich +13        
  Stephen Scialo (a) Paramount CC +13        
  Andrew Inman Ridgefield  Golf Range +14        
  Brad Worthington Brooklawn +15        
  Scott Lipareli (a) Richter Park GC +16        
  Russell Giglio (a) West Hills CC WD        
  Terence Hughes Mahopac GC WD        
  Brian Hussey Fairview CC WD        
  Brad Tilley Sleepy Hollow WD        
  Patrick Mainey (a) Rotella Memorial GC WD        
  Kirk Kashevaroff (a) Tuxedo WD        
  Jeff Bohr Dunwoodie WD        
  Bret Watzka Blue Hill GC WD        
  Jim Bender Ardsley CC NC        

 

Results: