MGA/MetLife Men's Net Team Championship SQR-Hollow Brook

MGA/MetLife Men’s Net Team Championship - Sectional Qualifying Round -
Hollow Brook Country Club, Cortlandt Manor, N.Y. | Thursday, June 6, 201
  ~Qualifiers (13 plus ties, not to exceed 16 teams)~
Rank Club Players To Par Total
1 North Shore David Powers / Matthew Shapiro -14 57
2 Taconic Valley James Farina / Frank Lysaght -12 59
3 Mohansic Peter Rubeo Jr / Richard Abramo -11 60
4 Apple Ridge #2 Richie Klein / Dave Konigsberg -9 62
T5 Paramount Ken Austin / Mike Dorth -8 63
  Lake Isle Michael Mullane / Bob Callanan -8 63
T7 Elmwood Bryan Kornreich / Richard Turk -7 64
  Willow Ridge Robert Ganz / Warren Light -7 64
T9 Metropolis Arnie Ursaner / John Sherman -6 65
  Sprain Valley John Merchant / Keith Wilster -6 65
  Monroe Peter Cassidy / Paul Cassidy -6 65
T12 Met Restaurant Steve Haggerty / Ludger Celestin -5 66
  Leewood Howard Fine / Doug Diamon -5 66
The following teams failed to qualify:
T14 Otterkill Mike Figura / Frank Ibbetson -4 67
  Salem Joesph Depaul / Joseph Clouse -4 67
  Pehquenakonck Don Farell / Kevin Dwyer -4 67
  Apple Ridge Aldo Repetto / Sam Wright -4 67
T18 Griff Harris Bob Klingel / Anthony Gangi -3 68
  Links @ Unionvale Glenn DiPietro / Michael Bethel -3 68
  Broadacres Dan Keenan / Frank Sutton -3 68
  Rye Mike Visci / Bob Groglio -3 68
  Redding Michael Mallozzi / John Morrison IV -3 68
T23 Whippoorwill Charles Weisman / Mike Prober -2 69
  Hubbard Heights Will Kriewald / Jeff Helf -2 69
  Southern Dutchess Allen Muthing / Pete Talarico -2 69
  Stanwich Jack Luders / James Weil -2 69
  Mohansic #2 Herb Peterson / Tony Marciano -2 69
T28 Woodlawn Frank Finnegan / John O'Meara -1 70
  Thistle Graham Ian Linn / Joseph Eaton -1 70
  Royal Shank Chris Sulavik / Stephen Sulavik -1 70
  Brae Burn Irving L. Beithler / Ivan Meisner -1 70
  Ardsley Peter Heine / John Engles -1 70
T33 Minisceongo George Auger / Lawrence Volpe E 71
  Trump National - Hudson Valley Harvey Fraser / Saran Rosner E 71
  Latourette John Scaglione / Ralph Scaglione E 71
  Bonnie Briar Gene Donovan / Herbert Rubin E 71
  Patriot Hills Edward F. Murray / John J. Murray E 71
T38 Hollow Brook Don Zinn / Dave Simbari +1 72
  Powelton Geoff DeMarco / Gregory Shaw Jr. +1 72
  Shoreview Joseph Buzzetta / Thomas Connell +1 72
  Sterling Farms Paul Larson / Armand Liguori +1 72
T42 Mahopac John Viniello / Nick Gaetano +2 73
  River Vale Jerry Glazer / Jon Mate +2 73
  Maple Moor Ron Hubert / Alred Alagia +2 73
45 Alpine Richard Katz / Donald Levy +4 75
T46 Bridgeview Damon Woo / Kevin Dwyer +5 76
  Quill & Tee Douglas Goodman / Larry Fine +5 76
  Quaker Hill Jared Freed / Larry Freed +5 76
T49 Spook Rock Bob Hopper / Kevin Hopper +6 77
  Trump National - Westchester Lou Diamon / David Klausner +6 77
51 Lake Success Gene Baumstein / Robert Freidman +12 83

 

Results: