2nd MGA Mid-Amateur Championship - Bayonne

2nd MGA Mid-Amateur Championship
Bayonne Golf Club, Bayonne, N.J.
Monday & Tuesday, October 6 & 7, 2008

~Final Results~
Pos. Player Club Rd 1 Rd 2 Total
1 Greg Rohlf Winged Foot 76 71 147*
T2 Mike Stamberger Plainfield 73 74 147
  John Ervasti Sleepy Hollow 72 75 147
  Alan Specht Wheatley Hills 71 76 147
5 Kenneth Bakst Friar’s Head 71 77 148
T6 Pieter Hartong Stanwich 74 75 149
  Niall Handley High Bridge Hills 73 76 149
T8 Dan Goldstein Mill River (N.Y.) 76 74 150
  Edward Gibstein Engineers 71 79 150
10 Al Falussy Colonial Springs 74 77 151
T11 Gerard Connolly Bethpage 74 78 152
  Bill Snouffer Sky View 73 79 152
  Steven Alex North Jersey 71 81 152
T14 Jon Tingley Stanton Ridge 79 74 153
  Thomas Gramigna Pebble Creek 74 79 153
T16 Bob Howe Winged Foot 78 76 154
  Peter Keller Westchester 77 77 154
  Gregg Angelillo Montclair 74 80 154
T19 Dan Levinson Bayonne 79 76 155
  Craig Brewer Island Hills 77 78 155
  Jay Blumenfeld Mountain Ridge 76 79 155
  David Prowler Bethpage 76 79 155
T23 Chris O’Keefe Oyster Bay 78 78 156
  Merv Smith High Mountain 74 82 156
25 Allan Small Fairmount 76 81 157
26 Ivan Field Montammy 76 82 158
T27 Goran Hagegard Griff Harris 79 80 159
  Don Enga Cherry Valley 78 81 159
  David Boccia Huntington 78 81 159
T30 Scott Asiel Century 77 84 161
  Jay Sessa Gardiner’s Bay 77 84 161
T32 Eric Bergstol Bayonne 79 83 162
  Tom Hyland Pebble Creek 78 84 162
  Dennis Lynch Tall Grass 77 85 162
35 Jeff Liebler Suburban 79 84 163
T36 Michael Marotta LaTourette 79 85 164
  James Graham Winged Foot 76 88 164
38 Bill Nichols Hudson National 77 88 165

The following players failed to make the cut (79):

T42 Joseph Sommers Winged Foot 80    
  Jeff Putman Winged Foot 80    
  Bruce Rittenberg Bethpage 80    
  Mike Paduano Monmouth Golfing 80    
  Kurt Paseka Bridgeview 80    
T47 Patrick Pierson Minisceongo 81    
  Dave Segot Nassau Players 81    
  Ray Marchuk Metuchen 81    
  Philip Gutterman Pine Hollow 81    
  Peter Zeldin Patriot Hills 81    
  Walt Taormina Bowling Green 81    
53 Andre Bolukbas Mansion Ridge 82    
T54 Alan Butler Piping Rock 83    
  Hugh Callaghan Nassau Players 83    
  William Canon Plainfield West 83    
  John O’Malley Eagle Oaks 83    
  Frank Lamberti Branton Woods 83    
  Philip Hegelheimer High Mountain 83    
  John Herbert Bethpage 83    
  Michael Reardon Tuxedo 83    
T62 Robert McIntyre Plainfield 84    
  Gary Spector Lawrence Village 84    
T64 Brad Strenge Otterkill 85    
  Kirk Kashevaroff Tuxedo 85    
  Billy Lodise Royce Brook 85    
  Jay Donovan Rye 85    
T68 Thomas Dutton Cherry Creek 86    
  Jason Monroe Fenway 86    
T70 Craig Curley H.S. Richardson 87    
  Warren Cohen Sands Point 87    
  Bruce Berman Willow Ridge 87    
73 Michael Worgul Bethpage 88    
74 Matthew Corrigan Nassau Players 90    
75 Paul Magliato Met Restaurant 91    
76 Joseph Buchetto Sterling Farms 94    
77 Michael Stumpf LaTourette 95    
  Craig Manchuck Stanwich 75 WD WD
  D. Scott Mackesy Winged Foot 77 NC NC
  Jonathan Doppelt Fresh Meadow 78 WD WD
  Stephen Valahovic Darlington DQ   DQ
  John Garland LaTourette DQ   DQ
  Ken Cohen Villa Roma NC   NC
  Andrew Abramson Mountain Ridge WD   WD
  Patrick Donnellan Greenwich WD   WD
  Matthew Esposito Colonial Springs WD   WD
  Sean Leonard Pebble Creek WD   WD
  Thomas Prestia Minisceongo WD   WD
  Jamie Slonis Pebble Creek WD   WD
  Ronald Vannelli Metuchen WD   WD
           

* Won with a birdie on the second playoff hole.

 
Results: 
Year: