81st MGA Senior Amateur Championship - Wee Burn

 

81st MGA Senior Amateur Championship
Wee Burn Country Club, Darien, Conn.
Monday & Tuesday, May 5 & 6, 2008

~Final Results~

Pos. Player, Club Rd 1 Rd 2 Total
1 Ronald Vannelli, Metuchen 72 77 149
2 Joseph Sommers, Winged Foot 76 74 150
3 James Hamburger, Red Hook 77 76 153
T4 Robert McIntyre, Plainfield 78 76 154
  James Graham, Winged Foot 76 78 154
T6 Bob Howe, Winged Foot 79 76 155
  John Powers, Creek 78 77 155
  Steve Rose, Fresh Meadow 77 78 155
9 Paul Petrarca, Plainfield West 76 80 156
10 Peter Friedes, GlenArbor 76 81 157
T11 Albert Sabini, Plainfield 79 79 158
  Skip Tellefsen, Richmond County 77 81 158
  John Heise, Connecticut GC 76 82 158
T14 John Osborne, Sterling Farms Men 79 80 159
  Robert Currey, Winged Foot 78 81 159
16 Robert Housen, Manasquan River 75 85 160
T17 Warren Cohen, Sands Point 80 81 161
  George Riehm, Sprain Lake 79 82 161
  John Hendricks, Northwood 77 84 161
  Robert Stuart, Winged Foot 75 86 161
21 Jon Finger, Osiris 80 82 162
T22 Tom Hamilton, Garden City GC 80 83 163
  Ray Darmstadt Jr., Winged Foot 79 84 163
  Ray Sommerstad, Port Jefferson 77 86 163
T25 Donald Hendler, Meadow Brook 79 88 167
  Jeff Reissman, Spook Rock 76 91 167
27 Robert Hunt, Raritan Valley 80 91 171
28 Ira Turret, Old Westbury 80 92 172
29 Joseph Jerkovich, Raritan Valley 80 94 174
T30 James McKenna, Woodway 78 WD WD
  Terry McBride, High Mountain 80 WD WD
  Patrick Dolan, Mill River 76 WD WD
     
  The following players failed to make the cut (80):  
  Cosmo Sancio, Forsgate 81    
  David Pilossoph, Split Rock 81    
  Jay Blumenfeld, Mountain Ridge 81    
  Robert Sobel, Brae Burn 81    
  Ted Seelye, Winged Foot 81    
  Allan Small, Fairmount 82    
  Daniel Juffey, Jumping Brook 82    
  Dave Christie Sr., Stanwich 82    
  David McCollum, Wee Burn 82    
  Douglas Vergith, St. George's 82    
  Kenneth Knechtel, Woodway 82    
  Larry Hall, Packanack 82    
  Rick Lawrence, Ridgewood (Conn.) 82    
  Rob Nagy, Connecticut GC 82    
  Roger Taylor, Friar's Head 82    
  Charles Craig, Round Hill 83    
  Daniel LoParco, Saxony 83    
  Dennis Majewski, Plainfield West 83    
  Jeffrey Pomerantz, Orange County 83    
  John Ward, Stanwich 83    
  Juan Campos, Split Rock 83    
  Ken Harrison, Essex County 83    
  Martin Winkelman, Glen Head 83    
  Pravin Singh, Kutsher's 83    
  Shawn McLoughlin, Ridgewood (Conn.) 83    
  Valentine Stype, LI National 83    
  William Souders, Wee Burn 83    
  Dick Siderowf, Century 84    
  Howard Puhn, North Shore 84    
  Joe Polizzano, Oronoque 84    
  John Ferrara Jr., Silver Lake Men 84    
  Lorin Wels, Edgewood 84    
  Michael McBride Sr., Arcola 84    
  Peter Rymer, Spook Rock 84    
  Robert McPeck, Clearview 84    
  Robert Miller, Spook Rock 84    
  Terry Tevis, Silver Spring 84    
  William Darrow, Woodway 84    
  Bill Stake, Fox Hollow 85    
  Charles Mangin, Panther Valley 85    
  Denis Johnson, Montclair 85    
  Hugh Shevlin, Scarsdale 85    
  John Gedney, Wee Burn 85    
  John O'Malley, Eagle Oaks 85    
  Joseph Variano, Mahopac 85    
  Ken Arndt, Lake Isle 85    
  Robert Delserro, Neshanic Valley 85    
  Ronald Davi, Hackensack 85    
  Stanley McFarland, Amber View 85    
  Stephen Goldman, Dellwood 85    
  Timothy Hultquist, Winged Foot 85    
  Dennis Slezak, Knickerbocker 86    
  Don Mazza, Monmouth Golfing 86    
  Ed Howard, Scarsdale 86    
  Frank Ciulla, Wykagyl 86    
  Hank Schinman, Green Brook 86    
  John Baer, Century 86    
  John Marchetti, Whippoorwill 86    
  Kenneth Luczaj, Brooklawn 86    
  Michael Aronsen, Bellport 86    
  Nicholas Bogannam, Patterson 86    
  Nicholas Oliveri, Bridgeview 86    
  Peter Kaufmann, Woodway 86    
  Peter Van Ingen, Meadow Brook 86    
  Richard Colligan, Wee Burn 86    
  Richard Linton, Lake Isle 86    
  Rick Schmidt, Hamlet Windwatch 86    
  Robert Seelert, New Canaan 86    
  Scotty George, Westchester 86    
  Bill Henry, Forsgate 87    
  Bob Viola, Port Jefferson 87    
  Dillon Halls, Monmouth Golfing 87    
  Gary Griffith, Garden City GC 87    
  Gene Kurihara, Bethpage 87    
  Harold Ayers, GC of New Jersey 87    
  Jesse Carroll Jr., Apawamis 87    
  Kerry Mucci, Montclair 87    
  Lee Paton, Apawamis 87    
  Robert Leftwich, Saxon Woods 87    
  Tom Chiusano, Pelham 87    
  Tom Yellin, Stanwich 87    
  Alan Finkelstein, Fresh Meadow 88    
  Dennis Cleary, Clearview 88    
  Edward Bowers, Brookville 88    
  Eric Gleacher, Deepdale 88    
  Frank Sparks, Wee Burn 88    
  Henry Orchier, Minisceongo 88    
  Kenneth Shevlin, Metuchen 88    
  Lester Schoenfeld, Old Oaks 88    
  Mike Salvagno, Longshore Men 88    
  Spencer Brainard, Woodway 88    
  Steven Zuntag, Richmond County 88    
  Tony Coppola, Oak Hills 88    
  Bruce Benedict, Arcola 89    
  Charles Rundlet, Mendham 89    
  David Brindley, Darien 89    
  David McBride, Arcola 89    
  Michael Grenert, Silver Spring 89    
  Rick Cohen, Rockrimmon 89    
  Robert Ahrens, Westchester 89    
  Robert Milanese Sr., Hamilton Farm 89    
  Tom Fox, Apawamis 89    
  Bob Green, Alpine 90    
  Daniel Leiter Sr., Garden City CC 90    
  John Chismar, Darlington 90    
  Norm Starr, Forest Park 90    
  Richard Scola, Spring Brook 90    
  Thomas Sheridan, Aspetuck Valley 90    
  Tony DiCairano, Wykagyl 90    
  Vincent Pancaldo, Rockland Valley 90    
  Andrew Benerofe, Old Oaks 91    
  Bob Kirshenbaum, Haworth 91    
  David Richman, Lake Isle 91    
  Frank Romeo, Port Jefferson 91    
  Jay Mottola, Tuxedo 91    
  Paul D'Ascoli, TTG @ Montauk Downs 91    
  Peter McLachlan, Arcola 91    
  Shen Yang, Sprain Lake 91    
  Alan Yates, Glen Head 92    
  Bill Sturman, Ridgewood (Conn.) 92    
  Curt Webster, Muttontown 92    
  Howard Munck, Spook Rock 92    
  Louis Noschese, Tamarack 92    
  Michael Minicozzi, Colonial Springs 93    
  Reed Deluca, Shorehaven 93    
  Tim Lyon, Mansion Ridge 93    
  Vincent Nello, Crab Meadow Men 93    
  Anthony Rizzo, Nissequogue 94    
  Joe Green, Hickory Hill 94    
  Laurence Charney, Glen Head 94    
  Stephen Kay, Manhattan Woods 94    
  Todd Robbins, Wee Burn 94    
  Joseph Fedele, Muttontown 95    
  Martin Gonda, Mohansic 95    
  Kenneth Strati, Centennial 96    
  Leonard Berk, Hollow Brook 96    
  Mark Cohen, Scarsdale 96    
  Robert Sorensen, Jumping Brook 96    
  Thomas Barreca, Bellport 96    
  Bob Rattner, Lawrence 97    
  Braulio Oria, Lake Isle 97    
  Frank Winter, Monmouth Golfing 97    
  George McDermott, Stony Ford 97    
  Gordon Aydelott, Waccabuc 98    
  John Scranton, Southampton 98    
  Martin Joyce, Bethpage 99    
  Robert Dohm, Shorehaven 99    
  Eric Rasch, Apawamis 100    
  Richard Pober, Aspetuck Valley 102    
  Bill Blanchfield, Monmouth Golfing 103    
  Christopher Kirby, Winged Foot NC    
  David Spiess, Glen Head NC    
  Ed Wolfarth, Tam O'Shanter NC    
  Joseph Demattio, Spring Brook NC    
  Larry Fox, Middle Bay NC    
  Michael Gordon, NJ National NC    
  Larry Johnson, Plainfield West WD    
  Don Lizak, Southampton WD    
  Jay Green, Alpine WD    
  Joseph Lovas, Harbor Links NS    
 

   

Results: 
Year: