MGA Past Presidents

MGA Past Presidents
Year President Club
2015-16 Stephen F. Boyd Baltusrol
2013-14 Jeffrey R. Holzschuh Stanwich, Winged Foot
2011-12 Gene M. Bernstein Meadow Brook, Sebonac
2009-10 Allan W. Small Fairmount
2007-08 Leslie A. Schupak Metropolis
2005-06 Donald J. Hendler Meadow Brook
2003-04 Paul R. Dillon Winged Foot
2001-02 Cornelius E. DeLoca Ridgewood
1999-2000 Joseph C. Cantwell Hempstead
1997-98 Martin J. Connelly Sedgewood
1995-96 James D. Patton Arcola
1993-94 John C. Baldwin Meadow Brook
1991-92 James M. Cotter Greenwich
1989-90 John F. Kelsey, Jr. Montclair
1987-88 Arthur P. Weber Old Westbury
1985-86 James Stotter Sunningdale
1983-84 W. Sydnor Settle Somerset Hills
1980-82 Joseph A. Donahue Cherry Valley
1978-79 Ira L. Mendell Quaker Ridge
1976-77 Allen B. DuMont Upper Montclair
1974-75 George E. Sands North Shore
1972-73 Thomas G. Burke Apawamis
1970-71 Kenneth T. Gordon Montclair
1968-69 Joseph Schlanger Woodmere
1966-67 Vincent C. Ross Westchester
1964-65 William Y. Dear, Jr. Morris County
1962-63 Bertrand L. Kohlmann Inwood
1960-61 Clarence “Gus” Benedict Winged Foot
1958-59 Jack H. Wallace Upper Montclair
1956-57 Frederick A. Marsh Garden City CC
1955 William P. Turnesa Knollwood
1954 Stephen Berrien Upper Montclair
1952-53 James M. Robbins Garden City Golf, Bedford
1950-51 Earl A. Ross Winged Foot
1948-49 Shepard Barnes Baltusrol
1946-47 Percival B. Furber Wee Burn
1943-45 Isaac B. Grainger Montclair
1942 Mark J. Stuart Winged Foot
1941 Walter L. Trammell Deepdale
1940 Max B. Kaesche Ridgewood
1939 Henry S. Sturgis Rockaway Hunt
1937-38 Edmund H. Driggs, Jr. Sleepy Hollow
1936 Jess W. Sweetser Siwanoy, Maidstone
1934-35 Stuart C. McLeod Apawamis, Ardsley
1931-33 Stacey Bender Shackamaxon
1930 John A. Ladds Cherry Valley, Canoe Brook, Morris County
1928-29 Walter A. Shafer Westchester Hills
1927 George A. Nichol, Jr. Wykagyl, Apawamis
1925-26 H. Y. Barrow Baltusrol
1922-24 Findlay S. Douglas Nassau, Apawamis
1921 E. Mortimer Barnes Piping Rock
1918-20 Cornelius J. Sullivan Garden City Golf
1916-17 J. B. Coles-Tappan Nassau
1914-15 Darwin P. Kingsley Apawamis, Maidstone
1911-13 Frederick S. Wheeler Apawamis
1909-10 Adrian H. Larkin Yountakah
1907-08 William Fellows Morgan Baltusrol
1905-06 Daniel Chauncey Dyker Meadow
1903-04 Horace Russell Garden City Golf
1901-02 Percy Chubb Nassau
1900 R. H. Robertson Shinnecock Hills
1897-99 H. B. Hollins Westbrook