U.S. Senior Amateur Championship SQR - Garden City

U.S. Senior Amateur Championship - Sectional Qualifying Round -
Garden City Country Club, Garden City, N.Y. | Tuesday, September 8, 2015
~Final Results (5 Qualifiers plus 2 Alternates)~
Pos. Player Hometown To Par Total
1 David Prowler Manhasset, N.Y. -1 69
2 George Zahringer New York, N.Y. Even 70
T3 Brian Rothaus * Huntingdon Valley, Pa. +1 71
  Thomas Hyland * Marlton, N.J. +1 71
  Adam Kugler * Closter, N.J. +1 71
The following players failed to qualify
  Jim Craffey * - 1st Alternate Allendale, N.J. +1 71
  Jonny Doppelt * - 2nd Alternate Great Neck, N.Y. +1 71
T8 Allan Small Florham Park, N.J. +2 72
  Edward Gibstein Glen Head, N.Y. +2 72
  Stuart Goldstein Haworth, N.J. +2 72
  Lou Buttermark Staten Island, N.Y. +2 72
T12 Ron Vannelli Edison, N.J. +3 73
  Jay Sessa Garden City, N.Y. +3 73
  John Carroll Rye, N.Y. +3 73
T15 Larry Piekarsky Wayne, N.J. +4 74
  Peter E. Herzog Norwalk, Conn. +4 74
  Logan Jackson Winston Salem, N.C. +4 74
  Louis Rinaldi Ossining, N.Y. +4 74
  John Ervasti Brooklyn, N.Y. +4 74
  Anthony Fioretti Sparta, N.J. +4 74
T21 Thomas Evans Bronxville, N.Y. +5 75
  Michael Worgul Bethpage, N.Y. +5 75
T2 David Mattana Great Neck, N.Y. +6 76
  Jay Green Alpine, N.J. +6 76
  Peter Van Ingen New York, N.Y. +6 76
  Jay Blumenfeld Parsippany, N.J. +6 76
  Bob Howe Larchmont, N.Y. +6 76
T28 Davis Driver Scottsdale, Ariz. +7 77
  Alan Finkelstein Great Neck, N.Y. +7 77
T30 Chris Lange Bryn Mawr, Pa. +8 78
  Joe Sommers Stamford, Conn. +8 78
  Bruce Meyer El Paso, Texas +8 78
  Crisendat Guyadeen Queens, N.Y. +8 78
  Don Enga Queens Village, N.Y. +8 78
T35 Larry Martone Washington, D.C. +9 79
  Edward Bugniazet Harrison, New York, N.Y. +9 79
  Jeffrey Miller Briarcliff Manor, N.Y. +9 79
  Steve Rose New York, N.Y. +9 79
  Alan Lefevre Greenwich, Conn. +9 79
  Jackson Hughes Jr Greenville, S.C. +9 79
  Craig Maerki Brightwaters, N.Y. +9 79
  William Snouffer Sparta, N.J. +9 79
T43 Don Hendler Brookville, N.Y. +10 80
  Richard Kelsey Bedford, N.Y. +10 80
T45 Randy Riley Short Hills, N.J. +11 81
  Douglas Maxwell New York, N.Y. +11 81
  Casey Alexander Farmingdale, N.Y. +11 81
  Bill Watt New York, N.Y. +11 81
  Neal Schuman Upper Saddle River, N.J. +11 81
  Norman Young Westbury, N.Y. +11 81
  Scotty George New York, N.Y. +11 81
T52 Brian Brown Lindenhurst, N.Y. +12 82
  Martin Winkelman Sea Cliff, N.Y. +12 82
  George Walker Mobile, Ala. +12 82
T55 Steve Gutzler Tinton Falls, N.J. +13 83
  Paul Rosko Southampton, N.Y. +13 83
  Michael Kazickas East Hampton, N.Y. +13 83
  Rick Schmidt Smithtown, N.Y. +13 83
T59 Richard Dermer Stamford, Conn. +14 84
  Roland Morris Jr Greenwich, Conn. +14 84
  Murray Greenberg Hewlett Harbor, N.Y. +14 84
  William Catlett Chester, N.J. +14 84
T63 Richard Timbrell Short Hills, N.J. +15 85
  John Crane Staten Island, N.Y. +15 85
T65 Michael Daly Wyckoff, N.J. +16 86
  Andre Bolukbas Garfield, N.J. +16 86
  Carlos Hernandez South Orange, N.J. +16 86
  Sal Rashid E Setauket, N.Y. +16 86
69 Paul Caperna Kings Park, N.Y. +17 87
T70 John Murphy Murray Hill, N.J. +18 88
  Michael Mrugal Oak Ridge, N.J. +18 88
72 Clint Johnson Ramsey, N.J. +20 90
73 David De Andrade Ridgewood, N.J. +21 91
  Don Lizak Westhampton Beach, N.Y. NC NC
  Joseph Depace Bellport, N.Y. NC NC
  Pat Deluca Trumbull, Conn. NC NC
  Peter Scelfo Dix Hills, N.Y. NC NC
  Patrick Mucci Jr Clifton, N.J. WD WD
  Anthony Tichner Atlantic Beach, N.Y. WD WD
  Tom Hassel Brick, N.J. WD WD
  Michael McBride Ridgewood, N.J. WD WD
  Richard Siderowf Westport, Conn. WD WD
  Robert Wojczak Maplewood, N.J. WD WD
  Dan Levinson New York, N.Y. WD WD
  David Greenlaw New York, N.Y. WD WD
  Rick Woolworth Greenwich, Conn. WD WD
  Jamie Shapiro Old Bethpage, N.Y. WD WD
  Gary Cymrot White Plains, N.Y. WD WD
  Bill Boyle Holmdel, N.J. WD WD
  Timothy Ormsby Merrick, N.Y. WD WD
  John Baer New York, N.Y. WD WD

 * Determined by a playoff

 

Results: 
Year: