U.S. Amateur Championship SQR - New Rochelle

U.S. Amateur Championship - Sectional Qualifying Round -
Wykagyl Country Club, New Rochelle, N.Y.| Tuesday, July 19, 2016
~Final Results (3 Qualifiers plus 2 Alternates)~
Pos. Player City/State To Par Rd 1 Rd 2 Total  
1 Cameron Young Scarborough, N.Y. -6 68 70 138
T2 Theo Humphrey Greenwich, Conn. -3 71 70 141
  Darin Goldstein New York, N.Y. -3 70 71 141
The following players failed to qualify:
4 Christian Cavaliere (1st Alt) Katonah, N.Y. -2 71 71 142
5 Thomas Lee (2nd Alt) Alpine, N.J. -1 71 72 143
T6 Jaime Lopez Rivarola Athens, Ga. Even 75 69 144
  Etienne Brault Mercier, QC Even 71 73 144
8 Tyler Stahle Andover, Mass. +2 68 78 146
T9 Jared Mactas Woodcliff Lake, N.J. +3 74 73 147
  Craig Leonard Greenwich, Conn. +3 73 74 147
  Matthew Lowe Farmingdale, N.Y. +3 71 76 147
T12 Eric Terminello White Plains, N.Y. +4 77 71 148
  John Ervasti Scarborough, N.Y. +4 75 73 148
T14 Joshua Goldenberg Scarsdale, N.Y. +5 77 72 149
  Patrick Pierson Nyack, N.Y. +5 76 73 149
  Wes Strang Bethesda, Md. +5 75 74 149
  Hal Hayes Savannah, Ga. +5 74 75 149
18 Sam Bernstein New York, N.Y. +6 79 71 150
T19 Mark Benevento Somers Point, N.J. +7 76 75 151
  Chuck Del Priore New Rochelle, N.Y. +7 75 76 151
21 Michael Quagliano New York, N.Y. +8 73 79 152
T22 James Nicholas Scarsdale, N.Y. +9 78 75 153
  Christopher Kopack Ramsey, N.J. +9 76 77 153
  Robert Linn Enfield, Conn. +9 74 79 153
  Clancy Waugh North Palm Beach, Fla. +9 73 80 153
T26 Lee Hammerschmidt Armonk, N.Y. +10 79 75 154
  Mark Goodall Tomkins Cove, N.Y. +10 76 78 154
28 Alexander Kang Forest Hills, N.Y. +11 77 78 155
29 Germay Medina Bronx, N.Y. +12 77 79 156
T30 Matt McLaughlin Ridgewood, N.J. +14 79 79 158
  Brett Cooper East Rockaway, N.Y. +14 78 80 158
T32 Collin Myers Long Island City, N.Y. +17 79 82 161
  Paul Terminello White Plains, N.Y. +17 74 87 161
The following players failed to qualify for Round 2:
  Parker Mann Blauvelt, N.Y.   80    
  Ryan Rodriguez Highland Mills, N.Y.   80    
  Geoffrey Demarco Wappingers Falls, N.Y.   80    
  Jake Trotta Harrison, N.Y.   80    
  Deven Ramachandran San Anselmo, Calif.   81    
  JP Raftery Greenwich, Conn.   82    
  Joseph Fanelli Brewster, N.Y.   82    
  Jack Panagos Hillsborough, N.J.   82    
  Aidan McDermott Pleasantville, N.Y.   82    
  Michael Walrath Oyster Bay Cove, N.Y.   82    
  Sol Thompson Scarsdale, N.Y.   82    
  David Hayes Loudonville, N.Y.   82    
  Bryan Saxon Califon, N.J.   82    
  Lukas Mulchi White Plains, N.Y.   83    
  Martin Jensen Bronxville, N.Y.   83    
  Thomas Corrigan New York, N.Y.   83    
  Jack Maresca Rye, N.Y.   83    
  Sean Walsh New York, N.Y.   83    
  Anthony Scarcella Scarsdale, N.Y.   84    
  Steven Weingroff Upper Saddle River, N.J.   84    
  Aaron Knutson Lake Orion, Mich.   84    
  B.K. Browne Westport, Conn.   84    
  John Lamendola Greenwich, Conn.   84    
  Adam User Rego Park, N.Y.   84    
  Pascal Garneau Trois-Rivieres, QC   84    
  Matthew Aronsky New York, N.Y.   84    
  Michael Palmer Mamaroneck, N.Y.   87    
  James Gorham Fort Edward, N.Y.   88    
  Kris Kozlek Poughkeepsie, N.Y.   88    
  Kevin Stevens New York, N.Y.   88    
  Gregory Shaw Cornwall On Hudson, N.Y.   89    
  Keith Stone Chelmsford, Mass.   90    
  Jean-Sebastien Nadon Repentigny, QC   92    
  Carl Gelardi Middletown, N.Y. NC     NC
  Curtis Woodworth Tarrytown, N.Y. NS     NS
  Andrew Stock Danbury, Conn. NS     NS
  Louis Rinaldi Ossining WD     WD
  Jason Monroe Purchase, N.Y. WD     WD
  Vincent Palazzolo Colts Neck, N.J. WD     WD
  John Lauria Pelham, N.Y. WD     WD
  Robert Vollero New York, N.Y. WD     WD
  Matthew Camel Greenwich, Conn. WD     WD
  Sebastian Naibaho Yonkers, N.Y. WD     WD
  Julius Oppenheimer Pelham, N.Y. WD     WD
  Jonas Borra New York, N.Y. WD     WD
  Garett Engel New York, N.Y. WD     WD
  Daniel Berkson Scarsdale, N.Y. WD     WD
  Brendan Hunter Groton, Mass. WD     WD

 

Results: 
Year: