MGA/MetLife Men’s Net Team Championship SQR - Olde Vine

MGA/MetLife Men’s Net Team Championship - Sectional Qualifying Round -
Olde Vine Golf Club, Riverhead, N.Y. | Tuesday, June 7, 2011
~Qualifiers (13 plus ties, not to exceed 16 teams)~
Rank Players Club Front Back Total
T1 Steve Flurry / Peter Swahn North Fork 31 28 59
  Kevin Danowski / Arthur Hackert Olde Vine 32 27 59
3 Mark Ostaseski / John Gannon Inis Fada 30 30 60
T4 Bob Dente / Richard Lewarn Peninsula 30 31 61
  Barry Pugatch / Randy Green Lawrence Village 33 28 61
  Joe Madonia / Howard Stein Hamlet 31 30 61
  Joe Behrens / John Foy Brentwood Men’s 33 28 61
T8 Tom Mozdziak / Joe Yochman Emerald Golf Association 30 32 62
  Pat Myers / Nick Falivena Journeymen Players 32 30 62
T10 Robert Schrafel / Thomas Schrafel Wheatley Hills 33 30 63
  Kevin Curley / Roger Curtiss St. George’s 34 29 63
T12 Frank Carparelli / Shumte Yamada Island Hills 33 31 64
  John Lundgren / Robert Rho Lake Success 34 30 64
  Donald Persia / Dave Murray Kings Park 34 30 64
  Todd Brown / Rob Gryboski Nassau 34 30 64
  Bill Ludwig / Mike Ludwig Packanack 34 30 64
The following teams failed to qualify:
  Mike Birnbaum / Tom Salmon Salisbury 32 32 64*
  Leroy Bombardiere / Ed McArdle Highrise 33 31 64*
T19 Dennis Monsch / Steve Henkle Inwood 33 32 65
  Joe Ciliano / John Dibenedetto Oyster Bay Saturday Men’s 34 31 65
  Nick Lambrou / Iggy Leone Lido Men’s 34 31 65
  Ralph Bracchi / Dave Smith Malverne 35 30 65
  Robert Beier / Paul Jaeger Round Swamp 31 34 65
  Robert Fried / Dan R. Goldstein Spring Rock 36 29 65
  Elliott Levine / Ken Burack North Shore 33 32 65
  Jeffrey Guttentag / Charles Mattina Jr. Douglaston 34 31 65
  Tom Taylor / Lou Malaussena Port Jefferson 35 30 65
T28 Bill Jankowski / Don Smith Rock Hill 36 30 66
  Kieth Arnold / Billy Berlangero Glen Cove 32 34 66
  Joe Vanchiro / Nick Oliveri Bridgeview 35 31 66
T31 Noel Moloney / Pat French Shamrock 35 32 67
  Dave Lam / Tom Murawski Crab Meadow 36 31 67
  Mitchell Cooperstock / Jim Manthos Nassau Players 36 31 67
  Michael Velasco / Mr. Jared H Wolovnick Marine Dunes 34 33 67
T35 Joe Ferme / John Mann Timber Point Men’s 32 36 68
  Jim Fareri Jr. / Joe Lisiewski Esquire 34 34 68
  Richard Pietrafesa / Harold Urbanski Bethpage State Park 39 29 68
  John Ward / Frank Iorio West Sayville 36 32 68
  John Randazzo / Larry Pashaian F-Troop 36 32 68
T40 Ken Glogg / Chris Hren Montauk Downs 37 32 69
  Rich Bealle / Charlie Barhold Barry National 35 34 69
  Owen D'Coursey / Michael Cigliano Hempstead 33 36 69
T43 Mr. Chris Couch / Saul Rosenthal Smithtown Landing Men’s 38 32 70
  John Robilotta / Bob Fitzgerald Bellport 38 32 70
  Rick Cardineau / Bradley J. Stauder Bergen Point 32 38 70
T46 Mr Willaim Rizzo / John Carroll Bethpage 37 34 71
  Glenn DiPietro / Louis J. Scivolette Casperkill 36 35 71
48 Anthony Coffaro / Fred Zollo Clearview 37 35 72
49 Kevin Shay / Jack Bradley Gull Haven 39 35 74
T50 Barry Koff / Jason Ellman Middle Bay WD WD WD
  Howard Glickberg / Jeff Spitzer Elmwood WD WD WD
  *Did not advance on match of cards.

 

Results: 
Year: