108th Met Amateur Championship - Quaker Ridge

108th Met Amateur Championship
Quaker Ridge Golf Club, Scarsdale, N.Y.
July 29 - August 1, 2010

~Final Results~

Evan Beirne, Bethpage def. Cameron Wilson, Shorehaven, 7 & 6
 
~Semifinal Results~
Wilson def. Tommy McDonagh, Shorehaven, 4 & 3
Beirne def. Alex Edfort, Neshanic Valley, 3 & 2
~Quarterfinal Results~
Wilson def. Mike Miller, Knollwood, 1 up
McDonagh def. Mike Ballo Jr., Woodway, 2 up
Beirne def. Bryan Pendrick, Oyster Bay, 5 & 3
Edfort def. Hans Albertsson, Bethpage, 20 holes
 
~Round of 16 Results~
Wilson def. Jon Spitalny, Quaker Ridge, 6 & 4
Miller def. Bernard D’Amato, Wheeler Park, 5 & 4
Ballo def. Gerard Connolly, Nassau Players, 7 & 6
McDonagh def. Derrek Aucone, Brookville, 7 & 6
Albertsson def. Dylan Crowley, Glen Cove, 2 up
Edfort def. Daniel Gabel, Dutchess, 3 & 2
Pendrick def. Max Buckley, Westchester, 1
Beirne def. Jonathan Hartman, Montclair, 6 & 4

~Stroke Play Qualifying Results~
Pos. Player Club Name To Par R1 R2 Total
     1

Cameron Wilson

Shorehaven

-5

66

69

135

2

Hans Albertsson

Bethpage

-3

73

64

137

T3

Tommy McDonagh

Shorehaven

-2

71

67

138

 

Max Buckley

Westchester

-2

70

68

138

 

Mike Ballo Jr.

Woodway

-2

68

70

138

6

Evan Beirne

Bethpage

Even

70

70

140

T7

Mike Miller

Knollwood

+1

71

70

141

 

Alex Edfort

Neshanic Valley

+1

71

70

141

 

Bernard D'Amato

Wheeler Park

+1

65

76

141

T10

Jonathan Hartman

Montclair

+2

70

72

142

 

Gerard Connolly

Nassau Players

+2

70

72

142

 

Derrek Aucone

Brookville

+2

68

74

142

 

Daniel Gabel

Dutchess

+2

67

75

142

14

Bryan Pendrick

Oyster Bay

+3

75

68

143

T15

Dylan Crowley

Glen Cove

+4

73

71

144*

 

Jon Spitalny

Quaker Ridge

+4

73

71

144*

The following players did not advance:

 

Dylan Newman

Bonnie Briar

+4

74

70

144

 

Sam Bernstein

Century

+4

73

71

144

 

Trevor Sahn

Saint Andrew's

+4

71

73

144

 

Michael Furci

Island Hills

+4

69

75

144

T21

Peter Wilson

Piping Rock

+5

74

71

145

 

Edward Gibstein

Engineers

+5

73

72

145

 

Joe Saladino

Huntington

+5

72

73

145

T24

Matt Dziubina

Sterling Farms

+6

73

73

146

 

Chris DeForest

Rondout

+6

72

74

146

 

Hunter Semels

North Hempstead

+6

71

75

146

 

Brian Komline

High Bridge Hills

+6

70

76

146

 

Luke Feehan

Mahopac

+6

69

77

146

T29

Michael Reardon

Tuxedo

+7

73

74

147

 

Conor Casey

Rock Spring

+7

72

75

147

 

David Weisfeld

Fenway

+7

72

75

147

T32

Lawrence Lessing

Meadow Brook

+8

78

70

148

 

Brian Hughes

H.S. Richardson

+8

76

72

148

 

Matthew Lowe

Colonial Springs

+8

71

77

148

35

David Pastore

MGA E-Club W/CT

+9

73

76

149

T36

Greg Rohlf

Winged Foot

+10

77

73

150

 

Clark Holle

Essex County

+10

74

76

150

 

Mark Costanza

Tuxedo

+10

74

76

150

 

Doug Kleeschulte Jr.

Wiltwyck

+10

73

77

150

T40

Michael Mulieri

Pebble Creek

+11

77

74

151

 

David Prowler

Hamlet Wind Watch

+11

73

78

151

 

Mark Mumford

Westchester

+11

73

78

151

T43

William Delano

New Canaan

+12

74

78

152

 

Colin Dolph

Nissequogue

+12

73

79

152

 

Stephen Scialo

Dellwood

+12

72

80

152

T46

Chris Connolly

Scarsdale

+13

79

74

153

 

Ken Bakst

Friar's Head

+13

77

76

153

 

Brian Viola

McCann

+13

74

79

153

T49

Brian Murphy

Brooklawn

+14

76

78

154

 

Ryan Coughlin

Westchester

+14

75

79

154

 

Patrick King

Patterson

+14

74

80

154

T52

Matt Amis

Sterling Farms

+15

79

76

155

 

Ted Dardani

Winged Foot

+15

78

77

155

 

Jack Lessing

Meadow Brook

+15

75

80

155

 

John Ervasti

Sleepy Hollow

+15

74

81

155

T56

Richard Feldman

Centennial

+18

80

78

158

 

Sean Curtin

Wykagyl

+18

77

81

158

T58

Tom Yellin

Stanwich

+19

80

79

159

 

Jason Green

Friar's Head

+19

74

85

159

60

Bobby Barnes

Peninsula

+20

82

78

160

61

Christopher Coco

Westchester

+22

79

83

162

62

Jonathan Renza

Mohansic

+24

83

81

164

63

Dino Stathis

Metedeconk National

+26

82

84

166

64

Michael Cochrane

H.S. Richardson

+28

84

84

168

65

John Torell

Siwanoy

+29

82

87

169

T66

Paul Ulanich

South Shore

 

79

WD

WD

 

Mike Paduano

Colts Neck

 

79

WD

WD

68

Paul Park

Spook Rock

 

80

WD

WD

 

Ron Vannelli

Metuchen

 

WD

 

WD

 

Jeff Lazarus

Edgewood

 

WD

 

WD

 

Roger Hoit

Baltusrol

 

WD

 

WD

 

Mike Stamberger

Spring Lake

 

WD

 

WD

 

George Zahringer

Deepdale

 

WD

 

WD

 

Steve Rose

Fresh Meadow

 

WD

 

WD

 

Peter Van Ingen

Deepdale

 

WD

 

WD

 

Dan Levinson

Bayonne

 

WD

 

WD

A

           
 

*Qualified in a playoff.

       
 

           

 

Results: 
Year: