Met Junior & MGA/MetLife Boys Championship SQR - Cherry Creek

96th Met Junior Championship Sponsored by MetLife
45th MGA/MetLife Boys Championship
- Sectional Qualifier Round -
Cherry Creek Golf Links, Riverhead, N.Y. | Monday, June 24, 2013

Qualifying for the Met Junior and MGA/MetLife Boys is conducted concurrently.
Boys (aged 15 and younger) may qualify for both championships.

~Final Results~

Pos Player Hometown To Par Total
1 Josh Goldenberg Scarsdale, N.Y. -1 72
T2 Ross Hoffman Great Neck, N.Y. Even 73
  Chris Lambrou Baldwin, N.Y. Even 73
T4 Anthony Scarcella Scarsdale, N.Y. +1 74
  Dean Sisun Hewlett, N.Y. +1 74
6 Maxx Hotton Lloyd Harbor, New York +2 75
T7 Matthew Sweeney Floral Park, N.Y. +3 76
  Jack Rosenberg Laurel Hollow, N.Y. +3 76
T7 Ian Notkin North Caldwell, N.J. +3 76
T10 Zach Egermayer Glen Rock, N.J. +4 77
  Armando Olivieri Greenwich, Conn. +4 77
  James McHugh - (Qualified for Boys) Rye, N.Y. +4 77
The following players failed to failed to qualify for the Junior Championship:
  Brendon Kim - 1st Alternate Rivervale, N.J. +4 77
  Ian Lynch - 2nd Alternate East Hampton, N.Y. +4 77
T15 Dillon Decker - 3rd Alternate Sag Harbor, N.Y. +5 78
  William Patrick McEvoy Saint James, N.Y. +5 78
  Aidan McDermott  - (Qualified for Boys) Pleasantville, N.Y. +5 78
  Mike Hanrahan Elmsford, N.Y. +5 78
T19 Ryan Napoli Franklin Lakes, New Jersey +6 79
  Christian Cavaliere  - (Qualified for Boys) Katonah, N.Y. +6 79
  James Miller West Hempstead, N.Y. +6 79
  Joshua Leddy St. James, N.Y. +6 79
  Andrew Demarco Huntington, N.Y. +6 79
  Joe Blando Jr Manhasset, N.Y. +6 79
T25 Prescott Butler  - (Qualified for Boys) Locust Valley, N.Y. +7 80
The following players failed to qualify for the Boys Championship:
  Gerry Mackedon - 1st Alternate (Boys Championship) South Setauket, N.Y. +7 80
  Owen Elliott New York, N.Y. +7 80
  Robert Montagnino Smithtown, N.Y. +7 80
T29 Kyle Brey Farmingdale, N.Y. +8 81
  Kenny Doyle Jr Bayville, N.Y. +8 81
  Kevin T Deegan Pearl River, N.Y. +8 81
  Thomas Pisciottano Staten Island, new york +8 81
  Kevin McGloin Brooklyn, N.Y. +8 81
34 Jack Bori Sag Harbor, N.Y. +9 82
T35 Ethan Bunzel Scarsdale, N.Y. +10 83
  Joseph Plaut Garden City, N.Y. +10 83
T37 Tommy Hussong Princeton Jct.,, N.J. +11 84
  Tim Hannan Manhasset, N.Y. +11 84
  Matthew Lee-Tolley New York, N.Y. +11 84
  Matt Galindo Smithtown, N.Y. +11 84
  Thomas Dunleavy Darien, Conn. +11 84
  Thomas Whelan Smithtown, N.Y. +11 84
T43 Michael Young Staten Island, N.Y. +13 86
  Nicholas Girardi Mt Kiscony, N.Y. +13 86
45 Michael Brennan Jr Oyster Bay, N.Y. +14 87
46 Patrick Montagnino Smithtown, N.Y. +15 88
47 Ryan Michael Reed East Northport, N.Y. +16 89
48 Santiago Rolon North Babylon, N.Y. +17 90
49 Bobby Torres Shoreham, N.Y. +19 92
50 Denis Patrick Murtagh Belle Harbor, N.Y. +20 93
51 Erik Olsen Laurel, New York +25 98
52 Zubin Kahn Sands Point, N.Y. +39 112
  Michael Paduano Shrewsbury, N.J. WD WD
  Paul Pastore Greenwich, Conn. WD WD
  Christopher Gabriele Cold Spring Harbor, N.Y. WD WD
  William Michael Rand Irvington, N.Y. WD WD

 

~MGA/MetLife Boys Qualifier~
Pos Player Hometown To Par Total
  James McHugh - (Qualified for Boys) Rye, N.Y. +4 77
  Aidan McDermott  - (Qualified for Boys) Pleasantville, N.Y. +5 78
  Christian Cavaliere  - (Qualified for Boys) Katonah, N.Y. +6 79
  Prescott Butler  - (Qualified for Boys) Locust Valley, N.Y. +7 80
The following players failed to qualify for the Boys Championship:
  Gerry Mackedon - 1st Alternate (Boys Championship) South Setauket, N.Y. +7 80

 

Results: