Met Junior & MGA/MetLife Boys Championship SQR - Twin Brooks

97th Met Junior Championship Sponsored by MetLife
46th MGA/MetLife Boys Championship
- Sectional Qualifying Round -
Twin Brooks Country Club, Watchung, N.J. | Thursday, July 3, 2014

Qualifying for the Met Junior and MGA/MetLife Boys is conducted concurrently.
Boys (aged 15 and younger) may qualify for both championships.

~Met Junior Final Results~

Pos Player Hometown To Par Total
T1 Erick Alonso Haworth, N.J. -2 70
  Sean Farren Brielle, N.J. -2 70
3 Michael Graboyes Watchung, N.J. -1 71
4 Curren Mody Monmouth Junction, New Jersey Even 72
T5 Paolo Matti Union, N.J. +2 74
  Dan O'Rourke Milford, N.J. +2 74
T5 Nicholas Rencis Long Valley, N.J. +2 74
  Thomas La Morte Haworth, N.J. +2 74
  Bobby Weise * - Qualified for Boys Freehold, N.J. +2 74
T10 James Mongey III Morristown, N.J. +3 75
  Sam Goldenring Florham Park, N.J. +3 75
  Brant James Wolff Perth Amboy, N.J. +3 75
  Sam Sawyers New York, N.Y. +3 75
  James Wolfangel Flemington, N.J. +3 75
T15 Patrick Lehrkinder Little Silver, N.J. +4 76
  Daniel Eidman Englewood, N.J. +4 76
  Ryan Fennelly Montclair, N.J. +4 76
  Kwanwoo Kim Tenafly, N.J. +4 76
  Christian Oakley * - Qualified for Boys Southampton, N.Y. +4 76
  Michael Purcell * - Qualified for Boys Nutley, N.J. +4 76
The following players failed to qualify: 
T21 Ryan Skae Old Tappan, N.J. +5 77
  Jonny Slater Old Tappan, N.J. +5 77
  Teddy Lewis * - 1st Alt. for Boys Old Westbury, N.Y. +5 77
  Daniel Altieri Skillman, N.J. +5 77
  John Felitto Mountainside, N.J. +5 77
T26 Justin Zheng Belle Mead, N.J. +6 78
  Griffin Carroll Chatham, N.J. +6 78
  Ryan Davis Berkeley Heights, N.J. +6 78
  Vikram Bodas Greenwich, Conn. +6 78
  Patrick Boyle Holmdel, N.J. +6 78
31 Michael Young Jr. Staten Island, N.Y. +7 79
T32 Thomas A Scuderi Paramus, N.J. +8 80
  John M Shay Chatham, New Jersey +8 80
  Danny Harcourt Fanwood, N.J. +8 80
  Jackson Zepf Thornwood, N.Y. +8 80
  Spencer W Shih * - 2nd Alt. for Boys Saddle River, N.J. +8 80
  Joey Goryeb Morristown, N.J. +8 80
  John Driscoll III * - 3rd Alt. for Boys Ridgewood, N.J. +8 80
39 Ty Zebrowski Verona, N.J. +9 81
T40 Michael Dul Caldwell, N.J. +10 82
  Tj Kaczan Clark, N.J. +10 82
  Eric Michael Pizzulli * Matawan, N.J. +10 82
  Perry Litwin Rumson, N.J. +10 82
  Prescott Butler * Old Westbury, N.Y. +10 82
T45 Tommy Hussong Princeton Jct.,, N.J. +11 83
  Andrew Nappi Glen Rock, N.J. +11 83
  Ben Robert Perrine West Windsor , N.J. +11 83
  Ryan Lambert Bridgewater, N.J. +11 83
  Brent Connor Fericksen Staten Island, New York +11 83
  Colin Peters * Mendham, N.J. +11 83
  Yousaf Razvi Somerset, N.J. +11 83
  Matt Dannenbaum Summit, N.J. +11 83
53 Matthew Ferriero Long Valley, N.J. +12 84
54 Steven Rella West Caldwell, N.J. +13 85
T55 Andrew Hong Princeton, N.J. +14 86
  Justin Lankler Westfield, N.J. +14 86
  Christian Garruppo Pottersville, N.J. +14 86
  Joseph Michael Okunak Wayne, N.J. +14 86
  Michael Green Westwood, N.J. +14 86
  Rohit Iyer Edison, N.J. +14 86
T61 Clifford Lindholm Montclair, N.J. +15 87
  Steven Strambi Jr Morristown, New Jersey +15 87
T63 James M Nabial West Windsor, N.J. +16 88
  Michael Paduano * Shrewsbury, N.J. +16 88
  Peter Walter Westfield, N.J. +16 88
  Kevin McGloin Brooklyn, N.Y. +16 88
T67 Jimmy Apostolico Jr * Sparta, N.J. +17 89
  Tyler Senior * Upper Saddle River, N.J. +17 89
  Tyler Wilson * Andover, New Jersey +17 89
T70 Tommy Apostolico Sparta, N.J. +18 90
  Tyler Galantini *  West Orange, N.J. +18 90
72 J. Russell Herbert Jr. Freehold, N.J. +21 93
73 Max Sorger * Montclair, N.J. +24 96
74 Connor Harrington * Chatham, N.J. +29 101
  Zack Potten Newton, N.J. WD  
  Luke Wolklin Whitehouse Station, N.J. WD  
  Jake Jamieson Mayer Scotch Plains, N.J. WD  
  Kieran Purcell Nutley, N.J. WD  

*Also eligible for Boys Championship

~MGA/MetLife Boys Qualifiers~
Pos Player Hometown To Par Total
1 Bobby Weise   Freehold, N.J. +2 74
T2 Christian Oakley Southampton, N.Y. +4 76
  Michael Purcell Nutley, N.J. +4 76
The following players failed to qualify: 
3 Teddy Lewis - 1st Alternate Old Westbury, N.Y. +5 77
T4 Spencer W Shih - 2nd Alternate* Saddle River, N.J. +8 80
  John Driscoll III - 3rd Alternate Ridgewood, N.J. +8 80
T6 Eric Michael Pizzulli Matawan, N.J. +10 82
  Prescott Butler Old Westbury, N.Y. +10 82
8 Colin Peters Mendham, N.J. +11 83
9 Michael Paduano Shrewsbury, N.J. +16 88
T10 Jimmy Apostolico Jr Sparta, N.J. +17 89
  Tyler Senior Upper Saddle River, N.J. +17 89
  Tyler Wilson Andover, New Jersey +17 89
13 Tyler Galantini West Orange, N.J. +18 90
14 Max Sorger Montclair, N.J. +24 96
15 Connor Harrington Chatham, N.J. +29 101

*Won the 2nd alternate spot in a playoff

Results: 
Year: