Met Junior & MGA/MetLife Boys Championship SQR - Timber Point

98th Met Junior Championship Sponsored by MetLife
47th MGA/MetLife Boys Championship
- Sectional Qualifying Round -
Timber Point Golf Course, Great Neck, N.Y. | Thursday, July 2, 2015

Qualifying for the Met Junior and MGA/MetLife Boys is conducted concurrently.
Boys (aged 15 and younger) may qualify for both championships.

~Met Junior Final Results~

Pos Player Hometown To Par Total
T1 Jack Wall Brielle, N.J. -2 70
  Sebastian Naibaho Yonkers, N.Y. -2 70
  Matthew Carlson Ramsey, N.J. -2 70
  Jimmy Criscione Paramus, N.J. -2 70
5 Brendan Haselton Sayville, N.Y. -1 71
T6 Ethan Ng - Qualifed for Boys New York, N.Y. Even 72
  Robert Beers Ramsey, N.J. Even 72
  Michael Brennan Jr Oyster Bay, N.Y. Even 72
  Matt Mirocco Stony Brook, N.Y. Even 72
  Matthew Bettino Bronxville, N.Y. Even 72
  Jonny Emmerman Scarsdale, N.Y. Even 72
12 Daniel Altieri Skillman, N.J. +1 73
T13 Jonathan Granville Garden City, N.Y. +2 74
  Christian Oakley Southampton, N.Y. +2 74
  Liam Boyle - Qualified for Boys Baldwin, N.Y. +2 74
  Joseph Tammaro - Qualified for Boys West Islip, N.Y. +2 74
  Michael Frizalone Farmingdale, N.Y. +2 74
The following players failed to qualifiy:
T18 William Rand New York, N.Y. +3 75
  Nicholas DiMaio Old Brookville, N.Y. +3 75
T20 Andrew Purse Greenwich, Conn. +4 76
  Matthew Sweeney Floral Park, N.Y. +4 76
  Justin Chae Summit, N.J. +4 76
  Titus Sung Roslyn Heights, N.Y. +4 76
  Jack Casler Garden City, N.Y. +4 76
  Sam Sawyers New York, N.Y. +4 76
T26 Christopher Gay Bronxville, N.Y. +5 77
  Cole Vissicchio Port Washington, N.Y. +5 77
  Will Farren Locust Valley, N.Y. +5 77
  John Driscoll III - Qualified for Boys Ridgewood, N.J. +5 77
T30 Michael Nadeau West Sayville, N.Y. +6 78
  Andre H Chi - Qualified for Boys Huntington, N.Y. +6 78
  Gilbert Chang Nesconset, N.Y. +6 78
  Patrick Montagnino Smithtown, N.Y. +6 78
  Nicolas Botta Ramsey, N.J. +6 78
T35 Tyler Kim - Boys 1st Alternate New York, N.Y. +7 79
  Ryan McCarthy Rockville Centre, New York +7 79
T37 Peter Schlesier Manhasset , N.Y. +8 80
  Angelo Bonvino - Boys 2nd Alternate Manhasset, N.Y. +8 80
T39 Christian Incardona Ramsey, N.J. +9 81
  Michael Braunstein Roslyn Heights, N.Y. +9 81
T41 Connor Chamberlin Ramsey, New Jersey +10 82
  Corey Rutkin Great Neck, N.Y. +10 82
43 Chris Thompson Manhasset, New York +11 83
44 Teddy Lewis Old Westbury, N.Y. +12 84
45 Tyler Gerbavsits Huntington, New York +13 85
46 Daniel Hopkins Scotch Plains, New JErsey +15 87
47 Ryan Rittberger Huntington, N.Y. +17 89
T48 Nicholas Ng New York, N.Y. +23 95
  Liam Bishop Bronxville, New York +23 95
  Stephen Sul Old Bridge, N.J. WD WD
  Paolo Matti Union, N.J. WD WD
  Cameron Hsieh New York, N.Y. WD WD
  Robert Joyce Remsenburg, N.Y. WD WD
  Jack Rosenberg Laurel Hollow, N.Y. WD WD
  Gerry Mackedon South Setauket, N.Y. WD WD

 

~MGA/MetLife Boys Qualifiers~
Pos Player Hometown To Par Total
1 Ethan Ng New York, N.Y.  Even 72
T2 Liam Boyle Balwin, N.Y. +2 74
  Joseph Tammaro West Islip, N.Y. +2 74
4 John Driscoll III Ridgewood, N.J. +5 77
5 Andre H Chi Huntington, N.Y. +6 78
The following players failed to qualify:
6 Tyler Kim - 1st Alternate New York, N.Y. +6 78
7 Angelo Bonvino - 2nd Alternate Manhasset, N.Y. +8 80
8 Chris Thompson Manhasset, N.Y. +11 83
9 Tyler Gerbavsits Huntington, N.Y. +13 85
10 Ryan Rittberger Huntington, N.Y. +17 89
11 Liam Bishop Bronxville, N.Y. +23 95

       

 

Results: 
Year: