75th Connecticut Junior Amateur Championship - Watertown

75th Connecticut Junior Amateur
Watertown Golf Club, Watertown, Conn. | July 11- 14, 2016
~Match Play~

~Final~ 

Andrew Franz, Ridgefield, def. Matt Bornstein, Silver Spring CC, 20 holes

~Semifinal~ 

Andrew Franz, Ridgefield, def. Aaron Montgomery, Bulls Bridge GC, 5 & 3
Matt Bornstein, Silver Spring CC, def. Thomas Durkin, Suffield CC, 4 & 2

~Quarterfinal~ 

Andrew Franz, Ridgefield, def. Blake Swiggett, Wee Burn CC, 3 & 1
Aaron Montgomery, Bulls Bridge GC, def. Abir Singh, Rock Ridge CC, 4 & 3
Thomas Durkin, Suffield CC, def. Hunter Ramee, Bulls Bridge GC, 3 & 2
Matt Bornstein, Silver Spring CC, def. Alex Aurora, Lyman Orchards GC, 4 & 2

~Round of 16~

Blake Swiggett, Wee Burn CC defJohn Ahern, CC of Woodbridge, 4 & 2

Andrew Franz, Ridgefield GC def.  Jake Moses, Innis Arden GC, 4 & 3

Aaron Montgomery, Bulls Bridge GC, def.  Mani Capece, Watertown GC, 3 & 2

Abir Singh, Rock Ridge CC, def.  Tyler Hahn, GC of Avon, 1 up

Hunter Ramee, Bulls Bridge GC def. Spencer Olson, Redding CC, 3 & 1

Thomas Durkin, Suffield CC, def. Lance Johnson, Greenwich, Conn., 6 & 5

Alex Aurora, Lyman Orchards GC def.  Finn Boynton, Milford, Conn., 2 up

Matt Bornstein, Silver Spring CC def.  George Garrett, New Canaan, Conn., 5 & 4

 

~Round of 32~

John Ahern, CC of Woodbridge def. Luke Carroll, West Hartford, Conn., 1 up

Blake Swiggett, Wee Burn CC def. Brendan Fagan, Shuttle Meadow CC, 3 & 1

Andrew Franz, Ridgefield GC, def. Jackson Fretty, Greenwich CC, 2 & 1

Jake Moses, Innis Arden GC, def. Charlie Graham, Southport, Conn., 4 & 2

Aaron Montgomery, Bulls Bridge GC, def. Austin Rupp, Suffield CC, 4 & 2

Mani Capece, Watertown GC def. Grant Mellinger, Golf Performance Center, 6 & 5

Abir Singh, Rock Ridge CC, def. Arthur Ouimet, Bloomfield, Conn., 5 & 3

Tyler Hahn, GC of Avon def. Tim Rotermund, Maddison CC, 2 up

Hunter Ramee, Bulls Bridge GC def. Jack Boatwright, Brooklawn CC, 7 & 5

Spencer Olson, Redding CC def. Quinn Greene, Middlesex Eclub, 2 & 1

Thomas Durkin, Suffield CC def. Jake Walling, Indian Hill CC, 9 & 7

Lance Johnson, Greenwich, Conn. def. Jason Liu, Wintonbury Hills GC, 6 & 4

Finn Boynton, Milford, Conn. def. Nicholas Piersall, TPC River Highlands, 1 up

Alex Aurora, Lyman Orchards GC def. PJ Gehris, Ellington Ridge CC, 2 up

Matt Bornstein, Silver Spring CC, def. Peter Taets, Longshore GC, 3 & 2

George Garrett, New Canaan, Conn. def. Connor Looney, TPC River Highlands, 3 & 2

 

75th Connecticut Junior Amateur Championship
Watertown Golf Club, Watertown, C.T.
July 11-14, 2016
~First Round~
Pos Player Club To Par Rd 1
T1 Boatwright, Jack Brooklawn CC Even 71
  Carroll, Luke Ct PGA Junior GA Even 71
T3 Singh, Abir Rock Ridge CC +1 72
  Piersall, Nicholas TPC River Highlands +1 72
  Montgomery, Aaron Bulls Bridge GC +1 72
  Bornstein, Matt Silver Spring CC +1 72
7 Durkin, Thomas Suffield CC +2 73
T8 Fretty, Jackson Greenwich CC +3 74
  Liu, Jason Wintonbury Hills GC +3 74
  Moses, Jake Innis Arden GC +3 74
  Garrett, George CT Club for Schools +3 74
T12 Fagan, Brendan Shuttle Meadow CC +4 75
  Hahn, Tyler GC of Avon +4 75
  Olson, Spencer Redding CC +4 75
  Gehris, PJ Ellington Ridge CC +4 75
  Capece, Mani Watertown GC +4 75
  Greene, Quinn Middlesex Eclub +4 75
  Swiggett, Blake Wee Burn CC +4 75
T19 Mellinger, Grant Golf Performance Center +5 76
  Looney, Connor TPC River Highlands +5 76
  Aurora, Alex Ct PGA Junior GA +5 76
  Rotermund, Tim Madison CC +5 76
T23 Ramee, Hunter Bulls Bridge GC +6 77
  Graham, Charlie CT Club for Schools +6 77
  Johnson, Lance CT Clubs for Schools +6 77
  Franz, Andrew Ridgefield GC +6 77
  Rupp, Austin Ct PGA Junior GA +6 77
  Walling, Jake Indian Hill CC +6 77
  Ouimet V, Arthur CT Club For Schools +6 77
  Boynton, Finn Ct PGA Junior GA +6 77
  Taets, Peter Longshore GC +6 77
32 Ahern, John CC of Woodbridge +7 78
The following players failed to qualify:
  McLennan, Bryan Suffield CC +7 78
  Derienzo, Michael Oxford Greens GC +7 78
  Avery, Jake Ct PGA Junior GA +7 78
  Manjos, Matthew Tashua Knolls GC +7 78
  Bosworth, James Hop Meadow CC +8 79
  Fierston, Nate Tumble Brook CC +8 79
  Chorches, Matthew Hartford GC +8 79
  Ensign, Joey Wethersfield CC +8 79
  Camel, Matthew Round Hill Club +8 79
  Csejka, Charlie CC of Woodbridge +8 79
  Bennett, Jake Madison CC +8 79
  Maguire, Jack CT Clubs for Schools +8 79
  Ruxer, Alex Race Brook CC +9 80
  Joslin, Roderick Ellington Ridge CC +9 80
  Glenn, Jack Stonington CC +9 80
  Ognisty, Jack Stonington CC +9 80
  Nappi, Mitchel CT Junior PGA +9 80
  Snyder, Jack Ellington Ridge CC +9 80
  Budicini, Patrick Ridgefield GC +9 80
  Hosack, Cameron Glastonbury Hills CC +9 80
  Izzo, Nicholas Lyman Orchards GC +9 80
  Sember, Ryan CT Club For Schools +10 81
  Kane, Jack Brownson CC +10 81
  Levy, Ryan Tashua Knolls GG +10 81
  Reach, Owen Ct PGA Junior GA +10 81
  Mahoney, Mac Hartford GC +11 82
  Nail, Billy The Milbrook Club +11 82
  Wilson, Mark Shuttle Meadow CC +11 82
  Looney, Brendan Suffield CC +11 82
  Lynch, Kevin Glastonbury Hills CC +12 83
  Bailey, Conor CT Club For Schools +12 83
  Herman, Jey Watertown GC +12 83
  Tawrel, Alex Wethersfield CC +13 84
  DelVaglio, Zack Suffield CC +13 84
  Morris Jr., Kevin Lyman Orchard GC +13 84
  Murphy, Mike Wethersfield CC +13 84
  Vanbelle, Thomas CC of Darien +13 84
  Wilson, Will Wee Burn CC +14 85
  Cipriano, Michael Watertown GC +14 85
  Lieder, Jack Longshore GC +14 85
  Keith, Dylan Green Woods CC +14 85
  Nappi, Ricky Timberlin GC +14 85
  Gorman, James CT Club For Schools +14 85
  Bosworth, Jack Hop Meadow CC +15 86
  Magliocco, Chris CT Clubs for Schools +15 86
  Jones, Trevor Silver Spring CC +16 87
  Wheatley, Paul Wethersfield CC +16 87
  Mennitt, Ryan Silver Spring CC +16 87
  Straub, Noah Norwich GC +16 87
  Blose, Tyler Brooklawn CC +17 88
  Salius, Ryne Green Woods CC +18 89
  Graziano Jr., Vincent CC of Waterbury +18 89
  Schena, Dan Watertown GC +18 89
  Black, Ryan Quinnatisset CC +18 89
  Walling, Michael Indian Hill CC +21 92
  Mencio, Michael Watertown GC +22 93
  Farruggio, Evan Great River GC +26 97
  Golden, Austin Patterson Club   DQ
  Campbell, Jack Oak Hills Park MGA   NS
  Dzialga, Matthew CT Clubs for Schools   WD
  Browne, Bk Rolling Hills CC   WD

       

 

Results: 
Year: