81st Anderson Memorial - Winged Foot

81st Anderson Memorial
Winged Foot Golf Club, Mamaroneck, N.Y. | June 8-11
Championship Division

~Finals~

Kenny Ebalo & Shane Sigsbee, Southern Highlands Golf Club def. Brett Boner & Stephen Woodard, Carolina Golf Club, 3 & 2

~Semifinals~

Kenny Ebalo & Shane Sigsbee, Southern Highlands Golf Club def. Parker Smith & Dan Crockett, The Country Club, 2 & 1

Brett Boner & Stephen Woodard, Carolina Golf Club def. Dan Keogh & Bill Hutcheson, Taboo Golf Course, 2 up

~Quarterfinals~

Kenny Ebalo & Shane Sigsbee, Southern Highlands Golf Club def. Riley Pumphrey & Ross Hamann, Spanish Oaks Golf Club, 3 & 2
Parker Smith & Dan Crockett, The Country Club def.Luis Fernando Barco & Patricio Alzamora, Lima Golf Club, 3 & 2
Brett Boner & Stephen Woodard, Carolina Golf Club def. Kevin Miller & Ben Beach, Hermitage Country Club, 3 & 2
Dan Keogh & Bill Hutcheson, Taboo Golf Course def. Kris Devlin & Craig Smith, Foxland Harbor Golf Club, 5 & 3

~Round of 16~

Kenny Ebalo & Shane Sigsbee, Southern Highlands Golf Club def. Todd Burgan & Kevin Watford, The Governor's Club, 3 & 1
Riley Pumphrey & Ross Hamann, Spanish Oaks Golf Club def. D.J. Morris & Justin Goodhue, Bear Lakes Country Club, 3 & 1
Parker Smith & Dan Crockett, The Country Club def. Steve Marland & Dean Burke, Champions Golf Club, 2 & 1
Luis Fernando Barco & Patricio Alzamora, Lima Golf Club def. Andy Cooper & Craig Hurlbert,  Bluejack National Golf Club, 3 & 2
Kevin Miller & Ben Beach, Hermitage Country Club def. Scott Strickland & Jeff Champine, Oakland Hills Country Club, 3 & 1
Brett Boner & Stephen Woodard, Carolina Golf Club def. Steve Johnson & Mark Harrell, Lookout Mountain Golf Club, 2 & 1
Kris Devlin & Craig Smith, Foxland Harbor Golf Club def.Johnny Schob & Drake Ferriter, Winged Foot Golf Club, 3 & 1
Dan Keogh & Bill Hutcheson, Taboo Golf Course def. Giles Kibbe & Kevin Marsh, Floridian National Golf Club, 1 up

~Stroke Play Qualifying~
Pos. Team To Par Rd1 Rd2 Total
1 Kenny Ebalo & Shane Sigsbee  (Southern Highlands Golf Club) -7 63 70 133
2 Scott Strickland & Jeff Champine  (Oakland Hills Country Club) -6 65 69 134
3 Johnny Schob & Drake Ferriter  (Winged Foot Golf Club) -6 65 69 134
4 Parker Smith & Dan Crockett  (The Country Club) -5 67 68 135
5 Andy Cooper & Craig Hurlbert  (Bluejack National Golf Club) -4 65 71 136
6 Giles Kibbe & Kevin Marsh  (Floridian National Golf Club) -4 68 68 136
7 Steve Johnson & Mark Harrell  (Lookout Mountain Golf Club) -3 66 71 137
8 Riley Pumphrey & Ross Hamann  (Spanish Oaks Golf Club) -2 68 70 138
9 D.J. Morris & Justin Goodhue  (Bear Lakes Country Club) -2 66 72 138
10 Brett Boner & Stephen Woodard  (Carolina Golf Club) -2 66 72 138
11 Dan Keogh & Bill Hutcheson  (Taboo Golf Course) -2 69 69 138
12 Luis Fernando Barco & Patricio Alzamora  (Lima Golf Club) -2 69 69 138
13 Steve Marland & Dean Burke  (Champions Golf Club) -2 67 71 138
14 Kris Devlin & Craig Smith  (Foxland Harbor Golf Club) -2 68 70 138
15 Kevin Miller & Ben Beach  (Hermitage Country Club) -2 67 71 138
16 Todd Burgan & Kevin Watford  (The Governor's Club) -2 69 69 138
The following players failed to qualify in a playoff:
17 Dan O'Callaghan & Eoghan O'Connell  (Silo Ridge Field Club) -2 70 68 138
  Michael Quagliano & Cameron Young  (Sleepy Hollow Country Club) -2 68 70 138
The following players failed to qualify:
19 James Nicholas & Shane Malloy  (Winged Foot Golf Club) -1 70 69 139
20 Dewey Burke & Richard Bradsby  (Lakewood Country Club) E 70 70 140
  Jack Cammisa & Mark Bugniazet  (Winged Foot Golf Club) E 68 72 140
  John Eades & Steven Sherck  (Cedarwood Country Club) E 68 72 140
  Mark Manwaring & Cass Traub  (Virginia Country Club) E 70 70 140
  Mark Thompson & Tim Schmitt  (Garden City Golf Club) E 68 72 140
25 Conor Casey & Griffin Kern  (Somerset Hills Country Club) +1 71 70 141
  Greg Rohlf & Jeff Putman  (Winged Foot Golf Club) +1 68 73 141
  Hans Albertsson & Brian Williams  (Winged Foot Golf Club) +1 66 75 141
  Joe Saladino & Dave Boccia  (Huntington Country Club) +1 72 69 141
  Matthew Casey & Alexander Reid  (The Apawamis Club) +1 70 71 141
  Thomas Parker & Matt Broome  (Pine Needles Golf Club) +1 70 71 141
  Tim Connors III & Max Adler  (Winged Foot Golf Club) +1 70 71 141
  Trevor Hyde & Ed Sanchez  (Comanche Trace) +1 71 70 141
33 Matthew Mattare & Mark McGowan  (Saucon Valley Country Club) +2 68 74 142
  Tony Grillo & Stephen Cox  (TPC Sawgrass) +2 69 73 142
35 Chuck Del Priore & Craig Leonard  (Wykagyl Country Club) +3 69 74 143
  Jonny Doppelt & Jason Doppelt  (Fresh Meadow Country Club) +3 70 73 143
  Matthew Minerva & Matthew Minerva Jr.  (Hudson National Golf Club) +3 71 72 143
38 Braden Jones & Will Chandler  (Cherokee Country Club) +4 70 74 144
  Ed Bugniazet III & Teddy Bugniazet  (Winged Foot Golf Club) +4 70 74 144
  Jason Jaworoski & TJ Trimboli  (Shorehaven Golf Club) +4 71 73 144
  Raymond Floyd Jr. & Robert Floyd  (Old Palm Golf Club) +4 72 72 144
42 George Boudria & Matt Virtue  (Winged Foot Golf Club) +5 73 72 145
  Jorg Peter Paulus & Bernhard Kohler  (Bad Abbach Golf Club) +5 72 73 145
  Steve Wilson & Josh Lampley  (Windance Country Club) +5 74 71 145
  Wes Pierce & Jeremy Elliott  (Eagle Point Golf Club) +5 68 77 145
46 Mark Gauley & Brian Gauley  (Raleigh Country Club) +6 73 73 146
  Steve Lessing & Mike McBride Jr.  (National Golf Links) +6 77 69 146
48 Lawrence Largent & John Smith  (Holston Hills Country Club) +8 74 74 148
  Ryan Hill & Eric Joseph  (Pinecrest Country Club) +8 73 75 148
  Shane Heise & Scott Loving  (Conroe Country Club) +8 73 75 148
  Tom Nolan & Trey Marucci  (Pine Valley Golf Club) +8 74 74 148
52 Marshall Butler & Bradley Ruch  (Louisville Country Club) +9 76 73 149
  Rob Langley & Robert Rowling Jr.  (Dallas Country Club) +9 76 73 149
54 Dave Staudinger & Tom Lynett  (Winged Foot Golf Club) +10 72 78 150
  David Hayes & Daniel Russo  (Schuyler Meadows Club) +10 75 75 150
  Marc Friedman & Matt Fields  (Quaker Ridge Golf Club) +10 77 73 150
  Michael Sullivan & Jeff Ingram  (Champions Golf Club) +10 74 76 150
  Nicholas Coleman & John Pickett  (Shinnecock Hills Golf Club) +10 73 77 150
59 Andreas Huber & Patrick Fogarty  (Garden City Golf Club) +12 77 75 152
  James Bradbeer Jr & Peter Bradbeer  (Merion Golf Club) +12 76 76 152
61 Max Christiana & Tobin Whitman  (Westchester Country Club) +14 73 81 154
62 Jack Lessing & Reid Longley  (Meadow Brook Club) +15 79 76 155
63 Peter Enstine Jr. & Jamison Friedman  (Southampton Golf Club) +16 80 76 156
64 Tripp Davis & Bill Jackson  (Oak Tree National Golf Club)   75 WD WD
81st Anderson Memorial
Winged Foot Golf Club, Mamaroneck, N.Y. | June 8-11
Senior Division

~Finals~

Mike Peck & Bart Goodwin, Old American Golf Club def. George Zahringer & Brady Exber, The Floridian, 4 & 3

~Semifinals~

Mike Peck & Bart Goodwin, Old American Golf Club def. Jay Sessa & Don Enga, Cherry Valley Club, 4 & 3
George Zahringer & Brady Exber, The Floridian def. Todd Roberts & Duke Delcher, Sunnehanna Country Club, 4 & 2

~Quarterfinals~

Mike Peck & Bart Goodwin, Old American Golf Club def. Michael Hooper & Guy Shutt, Brooklawn Country Club, 4 & 3
Jay Sessa & Don Enga, Cherry Valley Club def. Matt Sughrue & John Lombardozzi, Trump National Golf Club, 1 up
Todd Roberts & Duke Delcher, Sunnehanna Country Club def. Jay Pumphrey & Dave Clement, Desert Mountain Club, 8 & 7
MGeorge Zahringer & Brady Exber, Floridian National Golf Club def. Bob Kain & Marty West, Pine Valley Golf Club, 4 & 3

~Stroke Play Qualifying~
Pos. Team To Par Rd1 Rd2 Total
1 Mike Peck & Bart Goodwin  (Old American Golf Club) -8 62 70 132
2 Jay Pumphrey & Dave Clement  (Desert Mountain Club) -4 70 66 136
3 Bob Kain & Marty West  (Pine Valley Golf Club) -4 68 68 136
4 Jay Sessa & Don Enga  (Cherry Valley Club) -2 66 72 138
5 Matt Sughrue & John Lombardozzi  (Trump National Golf Club) -2 66 72 138
6 George Zahringer & Brady Exber  (Floridian National Golf Club) -1 68 71 139
7 Todd Roberts & Duke Delcher  (Sunnehanna Country Club) -1 70 69 139
8* Michael Hooper & Guy Shutt  (Brooklawn Country Club) +1 73 68 141
The following players failed to qualify:
9 Robbie Dew & Rocky Costa  (Abacoa Golf Club) +1 69 72 141
10 Buzz Baker & Bill Dodd  (Shadow Hawk Golf Club) +2 71 71 142
  Joe Keller & Bob Currey  (Oyster Harbors Club) +2 75 67 142
  Paul Simson & Albert Huddleston  (Maridoe Golf Club) +2 73 69 142
13 Bob Fairchild & Brian Sparrow  (Canterbury Golf Club) +3 70 73 143
  Jim Graham & Joe Sommers  (Winged Foot Golf Club) +3 70 73 143
  Tom Yellin & Jack Kiernan  (The Stanwich Club) +3 70 73 143
16 Dick Lockwood & John Ervasti  (Redtail Golf Club) +4 71 73 144
  Kel Devlin & Michael Warton-Palmer  (Sugar Tree Golf Club) +4 70 74 144
18 Al Martin & Marty Rifkin  (Sycamore Hills Golf Club) +6 73 73 146
  Bob Howe & Michael Murr  (Winged Foot Golf Club) +6 75 71 146
  Boland T. Jones & Robert Jones  (Bakers Bay Golf Club) +6 71 75 146
  John Benson & Don Erickson III  (Punxsutawney Country Club) +6 71 75 146
22 Logan Jackson & Jackson Hughes  (Linville Golf Club) +7 72 75 147
  Michael Burke & Ricky Raven  (Lochinvar Golf Club) +7 72 75 147
24 George Marucci Jr. & Kelly Miller  (Pine Valley Golf Club) +8 73 75 148
  Neil Christie & Rutherford Haugen  (Tequesta Country Club) +8 76 72 148
26 Mason Jones & Ed Walsworth  (Wolf Creek Golf Club) +9 73 76 149
27 Randy Yoder & Tim Crawford  (The Honors Course) +10 74 76 150
28 Mike Troy & Dennis McCauley  (Winged Foot Golf Club) +12 78 74 152

 

Results: 
Year: