83rd Connecticut Open Championship - Ellington Ridge

83rd Connecticut Open Championship
Ellington Ridge Country Club, Ellington, Conn.
July 31-August 2, 2017
~Final Results~
Pos. Player Club To Par Rd 1 Rd 2 Rd 3 Total
1 Evanier, Jeffrey Clinton CC -11 67 67 71 205
T2 Thresher, Jason West Suffield, CT -11 70 68 67 205
T2 Theodorakis, Max (a) Ridgewood CC -11 70 64 71 205
4 Bensel, Frank Century CC -10 67 68 71 206
T5 Ballo, Pete Woodway CC -9 69 69 69 207
T5 Morris, Blake CC of Waterbury -9 70 67 70 207
T7 Vartelas, Geoff TPC River Highlands -7 70 71 68 209
T7 Swift, CJ TPC River Highlands -7 68 72 69 209
T7 Dietrich, Eric Farms CC -7 69 67 73 209
T10 Beirne, Evan New Haven CC -5 75 68 68 211
T10 Birch, Corey Silver Spring CC -5 71 71 69 211
T10 Gelderman, Geoff Tashua Knolls GC -5 70 72 69 211
T10 Paladino, Cody Wethersfield CC -5 70 71 70 211
T14 Babcock, Fletcher Connecticut National GC -4 70 72 70 212
T14 Zaback, Zach Cromwell, CT -4 71 69 72 212
T16 Smith, James Highfield Club -3 73 73 67 213
T16 Flaherty, John TPC River Highlands -3 70 73 70 213
T18 Bilodeau, Kyle Woodway CC -2 72 72 70 214
T18 Kong, Rasmey (a) Eclub of Connecticut -2 70 69 75 214
T20 Kobayashi, Masayuki Indian Hill CC -1 74 71 70 215
T20 Sciarretta, Andrew (a) Brooklawn CC -1 71 72 72 215
T20 Friedman, Adam (a) Birchwood CC -1 70 73 72 215
T20 Ballo Jr., Michael Stamford, CT -1 69 71 75 215
T24 Owens, Addison Washington Club Even 75 69 72 216
T24 Brennan, Drew (a) Ellington Ridge CC Even 74 69 73 216
T24 Mackay, Cameron Eclub of Connecticut Even 72 70 74 216
T27 Gallo, Kyle Tallwood CC 1 74 72 71 217
T27 Iannone, Zach (a) Race Brook CC 1 79 67 71 217
T27 Adler, Max (a) Eclub of Connecticut 1 78 67 72 217
T27 Rainaud, Adam Chester, CT 1 69 75 73 217
T27 Curl, Jeff Cedar Knob GC 1 73 71 73 217
T27 Smith, Matt Black Hall Club 1 73 71 73 217
T33 Paladino, Brent New Haven CC 2 76 70 72 218
T33 Jackopsic, John Gillette Ridge GC 2 75 67 76 218
T35 Wiatr, Chris CC of Waterbury 3 75 71 73 219
T35 Ahern, Brian (a) Wampanoag CC 3 71 74 74 219
T35 Muller, Cory CC of Darien 3 73 71 75 219
T38 Giancola, Geno Timberlin GC 4 70 76 74 220
T38 Bickford, Tim (a) Wallingford CC 4 73 72 75 220
T38 Martinchek, John Blackledge CC 4 76 67 77 220
T38 Mongillo, Joe Chippanee GC 4 69 74 77 220
T38 Downes, William Greathorse 4 68 74 78 220
T43 Courville, Gerard Shorehaven GC 5 76 70 75 221
T43 Street, William Whitney Farms GC 5 74 71 76 221
45 Gillette, Michael Southington, CT 7 77 67 79 223
The following players failed to qualify:
  Tallman, Christopher Cold Spring CC   76 71    
  Reilly, Greg CC of Darien   74 73    
  Gaffney, Brian Quaker Ridge GC   74 73    
  James, Ben (a) Great River GC   74 73    
  McMorrow, Mike Eclub of Connecticut   75 73    
  Stafford, Matthew (a) Suffield CC   72 76    
  Szewczul, Dave (a) Tunxis Plantation CC   73 75    
  Marshall, Ian Watertown GC   75 73    
  Perry, Philip (a) Black Hall Club   73 75    
  Beakey, Conner GC of Avon   76 72    
  Grenus, Evan (a) TPC River Highlands   76 72    
  Taggart III, Robert Lake of Isles GC   73 75    
  Horvath, Greg (a) Manchester CC   79 69    
  DiRamio, Matt (a) Ellington Ridge CC   76 73    
  Dziubina, Matthew Stanwich Club   74 75    
  Hartstein Jr., Eric Silvermine GC   74 75    
  Robinson, Clark Ellington Ridge CC   72 77    
  Kelley, Blake (a) Manchester CC   77 72    
  Link, Tad (a) Shuttle Meadow CC   73 76    
  Ferrone, Paul Stamford, CT   75 74    
  Bushka, John Aspetuck Valley CC   75 74    
  Sawka, John (a) Ellington Ridge Country Club   77 72    
  Marrello, Fran Canaan CC   76 73    
  Mullen, Monte (a) TPC River Highlands   77 72    
  Olson, Spencer (a) Redding CC   73 76    
  Stennett, Zachary Tallwood CC   74 75    
  Ungvarsky, Aaron Hartford GC   75 75    
  Sokol, Steve Orange Hills CC   79 71    
  Spector, Sam Clinton CC   76 74    
  Boggini, Glen (a) Manchester CC   72 78    
  Sweitzer, Sean Madison CC   78 72    
  Violet, Rob (a) Eclub of Connecticut   77 73    
  Casey, Patrick (a) Torrington CC   77 73    
  Clark, Justin (a) Rolling Hills CC   79 72    
  Shake, Oren Fairfield, CT   74 78    
  Maxwell, Chris (a) CC of Farmington   76 76    
  Phibbs, Alexander Rockledge GC   78 74    
  Dowling, Richard (a) Eclub of Connecticut   77 75    
  Gosler, Jordan Manchester CC   77 75    
  Gilmore, Mike Bethel, CT   76 76    
  Nolin, Kyle (a) Tallwood Country Club   71 81    
  Kirkpatrick, Donny Wampanoag CC   77 75    
  Cook, John Manchester CC   79 73    
  Kelley, Tony Wyckoff CC   76 76    
  Carrabino III, Joseph Woodway CC   74 78    
  Murphy, Dan (a) H. Smith Richardson GC   78 74    
  Olender, David (a) Ellington Ridge CC   77 75    
  Riley, Kevin Pequot GC   77 75    
  Martinez, Francisco The Patterson Club   76 77    
  Hermanson, Bill (a) Black Hall Club   79 74    
  Waddington, Nick (a) Manchester CC   76 77    
  Collins, Matthew (a) Wampanoag CC   74 79    
  Maizel, Charles New Milford, CT   79 74    
  Romaniello, Jim (a) Shorehaven GC   78 75    
  Novak, Nick Norwalk, CT   78 75    
  Barone, Vincent (a) Eclub of Connecticut   76 78    
  Morazes, Allan (a) Aspetuck Valley CC   75 79    
  Cooney, Joe (a) TPC River Highlands   82 72    
  Giordano, Brian Norwalk, CT   80 74    
  Dietz, Brent (a) Cedar Knob GC   78 76    
  Renzulli, David CC of Fairfield   73 81    
  Thompson, Michael (a) Glastonbury Hills CC   76 79    
  Brett, Tom (a) Tallwood Country Club   75 80    
  Dellostritto, Ron Wethersfield CC   79 76    
  Shulick, Brett (a) Oronoque CC   75 80    
  Shortell, Preston (a) GC at Oxford Greens   81 74    
  Busse, Howie (a) Richter Park GC   79 77    
  Mahaffy, Kevin Pequabuck GC   75 81    
  Kozelka, Pat The Windham Club   79 77    
  McConachie, Jack Oronoque CC   78 78    
  Sweeney, Michael (a) Eclub of Connecticut   77 79    
  Shea, Kevin Great Neck CC   77 80    
  Dell, David Simsbury, CT   79 78    
  Wagner, Steve (a) CC of Farmington   75 82    
  Asiel, Scott (a) Longshore GC   76 81    
  LaPierre, David Somers, CT   80 78    
  Calabrese, Nick Chippanee GC   83 75    
  Salito, Ralph CC of Waterbury   74 84    
  Zaniewski, Jason (a) Wintonbury Hills Golf Club   77 81    
  Sullivan, Nick (a) Hop Meadow CC   82 77    
  Hanlon, Jim Farms CC   79 80    
  McLennan, Stan Suffield CC   83 76    
  Frabizzio, Tony Brooklawn CC   75 84    
  Hrostek, Chet (a) Eclub of Connecticut   84 76    
  Anthony, Keith (a) Fox Hopyard GC   81 80    
  Giulietti, David (a) GC of Avon   80 81    
  Dong, Nathaniel (a) Tallwood CC   84 77    
  Donnelli, Aaron (a) Stanley GC   75 86    
  Buccigross, Jackson (a) Ellington Ridge CC   82 79    
  Geiger, Frank (a) H. Smith Richardson GC   77 84    
  Simione, Chris (a) Race Brook CC   75 86    
  Lavinio, Thomas (a) Torrington CC   82 80    
  Barone, Kyle (a) Orange Hills CC   80 83    
  Carlson, Glenn Torrington CC   82 81    
  Colt, Bradford CC of Waterbury   82 81    
  Taylor, Alex (a) CC of Waterbury   83 81    
  Wilson, Will (a) Wee Burn CC   84 82    
  Scheer Jr., Gerard Aspetuck Valley CC   84 86    
  Cart, Archie Lake of Isles GC   86 84    
  Swanson, Jeffrey Cedar Knob GC   82 89    
  Zeid, David (a) New Haven CC WD 80     WD
  Lee, Cody (a) Patterson Club WD 84     WD
  Bayram, Marc Timberlin GC WD 85     WD
  Giancola, Kevin Golf Quest DQ       DQ
  Powers, Shaun Fairview CC NC       NC

           

 

Results: 
Year: