MGA Father & Son Championship History

The bond between fathers and sons is especially strong when it comes to golf, and in 1951, the Metropolitan Golf Association created the Father & Son Championship to bring together teams from across the Met Area in a competition.

The first Father & Son Championship was played at Saint Andrew’s Golf Club in Hastings-on-Hudson, N.Y., and in past years has visited Westchester Country Club, Metedeconck National Golf Club, the Country Club of Fairfield, and Shorehaven Golf Club, among others.

Year Champions Site
2017 Stephen & James Nicholas Edgewood
2016 Stephen & James Nicholas Whippoorwill
2015 David & Jon Doppelt Fresh Meadow
2014 Kevin & Conor Casey Brooklake
2013 James & Stephen Nicholas* Greenwich
2012 Ken & William Bakst Woodmere
2011 Ken & William Bakst* Edgewood
2010 Jay & Zach Oyer Fairmount
2009 Jerry & Vincent Martino Tamarack
2008 Bob & Chris Housen* Metedeconk National
2007 John & Pravin Singh Engineers
2006 William & Philip Asmundson Sunningdale
2005 Jim & James Turnesa Crestmont
2004 Brian & Stephen Boyd Essex County
2003 Darren & Gerald Garber Wee Burn
2002 Robert & Rob Ockenfuss Metedeconk National
2001 Michael & Michael McBride Jr. Essex County
2000 Gerald & Derren Garber Sunningdale
1999 Paul & Gary Kramer Shorehaven
1998 Jack & Lawrence Piekarsky Manasquan River
1997 Gary & Paul Kramer Westchester
1996 Robert & Chris Housen Garden City CC
1995 William & Joseph Madden Apawamis
1994 Peter & Gregory Bisconti Fairfield
1993 Peter & Gregory Bisconti Crestmont
1992 Gil & Gil Jr. D'Andrea Richmond County
1991 Peter & Peter Jr. Keller Sunningdale
1990 Jules & Carl Alexander Preakness Hills
1989 Alan & Jim Greene Fresh Meadow
1988 Jules & Carl Alexander Westchester Hills
1987 John & Mark Loomis Alpine
1986 Bob & Brian Soldon Rockville Links
1985 Gifford & Edward Weber Woodway
1984 Gifford & Edward Weber Canoe Brook
1983 Ken & Jerry Springer Fresh Meadow
1982 Claes & Peter Johncke Apawamis
1981 Daniel & Cary Geensburg North Jersey
1980 Fenn & Jeff Putman Fox Run
1979 Nicholas & Claude Colabella Garden City CC
1978 Robert & David Gilmartin Sunningdale
1977 Alan & Jim Greene Alpine
1976 Nicholas & Nick Jr. LeRose Elmwood
1975 Manny & Michael Doppelt Knollwood
1974 John & John Jr. Rogers Tamarack
1973 Pat & Kerry Mucci Scarsdale
1972 William & Paul Samanchik Alpine
1971 Pat & Pat Jr. Mucci Woodway
1970 Joseph & Michael McBride Piping Rock
1969 William & Paul Samanchik Montammy
1968 Pat & Pat Jr. Mucci Hampshire
1967 Olin & Richard Boone Colonia
1966 Joseph & Terry McBride Richmond County
1965 Joseph & Terry McBride Tuxedo
1964 Joseph & Terry McBride Montclair
1963 Dr. John & John Jr. Shepard Sands Point
1962 Pat & Pat Jr. Mucci Pelham
1961 Bob & Bob Jr. Tobin Essex County
1960 Cleeko & Dick Marchetti Fenway
1959 Mark & Mark Jr. Stuart Essex Fells
1958 Mark & Mark Jr. Stuart Seawane Harbor
1957 Mark & Mark Jr. Stuart Westchester Hills
1956 Sid & Alan Gillison Englewood
1955 Louis & Harry Kaufman Brookville
1954 John & Stewart Ledbetter Westchester Hills
1953 Joseph & James E. Fisher Forest Hill
1952 John & John J. Humm Seawane Harbor
1951 John & Stewart Ledbetter Saint Andrew's
* won in an 18-hole playoff