Westchester Golf Association Past Presidents

Years

Name

Club

1918-1919  

HENRY V. GAINES 

Wykagyl CC

1920-1920  

GEORGE WIDMER 

Wykagyl CC

1921-1921  

LEE H. MAXWELL

Sleepy Hollow CC

1922-1922  

MERRILL WATERS 

Ardsley CC

1923-1924  

GEORGE A. NICOL, JR.

Wykagyl CC

1925-1926  

WALTER Z. SHAFER 

Westchester Hills GC

1927-1927  

JOHN G. ANDERSON 

Winged Foot GC

1928-1929  

MASON B. STARRING, JR.

Sleepy Hollow CC

1930-1931  

DONALD CARR

Mount Kisco CC

1932-1933  

JOHN A. MAHER 

Green Meadow CC

1934-1934  

C. T. NEWBERRY

Sleepy Hollow CC

1935-1936  

J. ELLIS KNOWLES

Apawamis Club

1937-1938  

THOMAS W. BRESNAHAN

Bonnie Briar CC

1939-1940  

ARTHUR F. LYNCH

Winged Foot GC

1941-1946  

EARL A. ROSS

Westchester CC

1947-1948  

EUGENE L. LARKIN

Wykagyl CC

1949-1949  

THEODORE G. LAW

Briar Hills CC

1950-1952  

C. W. BENEDICT

Whippoorwill Club

1953-1954  

WILLIAM B. KUNTZ

Bonnie Briar CC

1955-1956  

THOMAS K. O'BRIEN

Pelham CC

1957-1957  

FRED E. WRIGHT

Winged Foot GC

1958-1959  

JAMES R. HAND

Sleepy Hollow CC

1960-1961  

EDWIN ROBITZEK

Westchester CC

1962-1963  

HERMAN M. FREYDBERG

Metropolis CC

1964-1965  

THOMAS G. BURKE

Apawamis Club

1966-1967  

JAMES D. HOAGG

Westchester Hills CC

1968-1969  

FREDERICK H. MCKENNA

Knollwood CC

1970-1971  

IRA L. MENDELL

Quaker Ridge GC

1972-1973  

PAUL T. WISE

Ardsley CC

1974-1975  

A. FRED WILLIAMSON

Apawamis Club

1976-1977  

EDMUND C. BYRNE

Stanwich Club

1978-1979  

JAMES STOTTER

Sunningdale CC

1980-1981  

ROBERT P. BERGIN

Apawamis Club

1982-1983  

JOHN S. THOMPSON

Sleepy Hollow CC

1984-1985  

FRANK K. ETTARI

Winged Foot GC

1986-1987  

ROBERT J. SNYDER

Fairview CC

1988-1989  

MARTIN J. CONNELLY

Wykagyl CC

1990-1991  

HARVEY R. HOYT

Winged Foot GC

1992-1993  

J. PAUL CAREY, JR.

Westchester CC

1994-1995

PAUL DILLON            

Winged Foot GC

1996-1996      

ROBERT A. MILLER, SR.

Knollwood CC

1997-1998

FRANK J. SPITALNY

Sunningdale CC

1999-2000

RUDOLPH F. MACHACEK

Sedgewood Club

2001-2002

JOHN J. PINTO

Wykagyl CC

2003-2004

LEO LEVINE

Westchester CC

2005-2006

GRANT A. BURNETT

Ardsley CC

2007-2008

LELAND B. PATON

Apawamis Club

2009-2010      

ROBERT J. BLUESTONE

Rockrimmon CC

2011-2012

EUGENE J. DONOVAN

Bonnie Briar CC

2013-2015

MICHAEL F. MCCARTHY

Westchester CC

 

Results Archive