The Ike - MGA Stroke Play Team Championship History

 

Year Champions Club Representing
2017 Luke Graboyes/Michael Graboyes Watchung Valley
2016 Kieran Purcell/Ryan Snouffer Essex County
2015 Sam Bernstein/ Michael Savitt Century
2014 Lloyd Jefferson Go/ Bradley Lankler Fiddler's Elbow
2013 Max Buckley/ Stu Kaufman Westchester
2012 Tommy McDonagh/ Cameron Wilson Shorehaven
2011 Tommy McDonagh/ Cameron Wilson Shorehaven
2010 Chris Scialo/ Stephen Scialo Dellwood
2009 Max Bichsel/ Kevin Foley Neshanic Valley
2008 Joe Saladino/ David Boccia Huntington
2007 Jason Monroe/ David Weisfeld Fenway
2006 Gregg Angelillo/ Michael Deo Montclair
2005 Michael Stamberger/ Brett Rosely Plainfield
2004 George Zahringer/ Peter Van Ingen Deepdale
2003 Jerry Courville Jr./ John Bauman Meadow Brook
2002 Jerry Courville Jr./ John Bauman Montclair
2001 George Zahinger III/ Peter VanIngen Fairview
2000 Jim Graham/ Andrew Svoboda Nassau
1999 Joe Sommers/ Andrew Svoboda Winged Foot
1998 Greg Rohlf/ Charles Del Priore Jr. Wykagyl
1997 Malcolm Smith/ John Lewis Jr. Nassau Players
1996 Jeff Thomas/ Robert Godfrey Plainfield West
1995 Ken Dardis/ Joe Polizzano Sterling Farms
1994 Sean Hartman/ Matt Esposito Nassau Players
1993 Jerry Courville Sr./ Jerry Courville Jr. Shorehaven
1992 George Zahringer III/ John Kiernan, Jr. Stanwich
1991 Duke Delcher/ Jeff Thomas Plainfield West
1990 Jerry Courville Jr./ Jack Curran Shorehaven
1989 George Zahringer III/ Tom Yellin Stanwich
1988 Mike Kavka/ Jeff Thomas Plainfield West
1987 Mike Kavka/ Jeff Thomas Plainfield West
1986 Anders Johncke/ Claes Johncke Winged Foot
1985 No Competition  
1984 Gene Holmes Sr./ Tom McQuilling North Hills
1983 Jerry Courville Sr./ Jerry Courville Jr. Shorehaven
1982 Peter Van Ingen/ John C. Baldwin Meadow Brook
1981 Jerry Courville Sr./ Jerry Courville Jr. Shorehaven
1979-1980 No Competitions  
1978 Ken Green/ John Parsons Newtown
1977 Bill Messina Jr./ Jim Craffey Pascack Valley
1976 John Dreyfus/ Jon Benson Century
1975 Chet Sanok/ Dave Sanok Upper Montclair
1974 Bill Britton/ Bob Senese Silver Lake
1973 Chet Sanok/ Fred Massimi Jr. Playboy
1972 Dave Muraskin/ Bruce Young Rutgers
1971 Pete Bostwick Jr./ Jimmy Bostwick Meadow Brook
1970 Greg Powers/ John Gentile Jr. Sterling Farms
1969 Chet Sanok/ Vince Cassel Upper Montclair
1968 Jim Maver/ Billy Harmon Winged Foot
1967 Rick Spears/ Fred Woerner Port Jervis
1966 Tom Berberian/ Jerry Lepre Forest Hill
1965 Ron Goldburg/ Joe Spizzo Twin Brooks
1964 Walt Zembriski/ Jeff Spangler Rockleigh
1963 Bob Gardner/ Ken Gordon Montclair
1962 Bob Gardner/ Ken Gordon Montclair
1961 Ben Costello/ Al Compo Mill River (Conn.)
1960 Jerry Courville Sr./ Mike Vitti Shorehaven
1959 Paul Kelly/ Dave Mance Sleepy Hollow
1958 Willie Turnesa/ Fred Fiore Knollwood
1957 Willie Turnesa/ Frank Malara Jr. Knollwood
1956 Willie Turnesa/ Frank Malara Jr. Knollwood
1955 Dave Lapkin/ Joe Scarp Pine Hollow
1954 Howard Miller/ Walter Peek Jr. Wykagyl