Met Junior & MGA/MetLife Boys Championship SQR - Port Jefferson

95th Met Junior Championship Sponsored by MetLife
44th MGA/MetLife Boys Championship
- Sectional Qualifying Round -
Port Jefferson Country Club, Port Jefferson, N.Y. | Thursday, June 28, 2012

Qualifying for the Met Junior and MGA/MetLife Boys is conducted concurrently.
Boys (aged 15 and younger) may qualify for both championships.

~Final Results~

Player Hometown To Par Total
Christopher T Brosi Stony Brook, N.Y. Even 72
Kyle Brey Farmingdale, N.Y. +1 73
Cody Gross Babylon, N.Y. +4 76
Gerry Mackedon (Qualified for boys) South Setauket, N.Y. +4 76
Steven Tanen Syosset, N.Y. +4 76
Jack A Rosenberg Laurel Hollow, N.Y. +5 77
Jim Smoot Jr (Qualified for boys) Huntington, N.Y. +5 77
Will Bernstein New York, N.Y. +6 78
Luke Koskovolis Manhasset, N.Y. +6 78
J. Christian Fitzgerald Plandome Manor, N.Y. +6 78
Matthew Hirsh Hewlett, N.Y. +6 78
The following players did not qualify for the Met Junior: 
John Schob (1st alt.)* East Northport , N.Y. +7 79
Travis J Ricca (2nd alt.)* Huntington, N.Y. +7 79
Jack Williams Garden City, N.Y. +8 80
Kyle M Burke (3rd alt.) West Sayville , N.Y. +8 80
Christopher White Garden City, N.Y. +8 80
Michael Miranda Selden, N.Y. +8 80
Jesse Kovacs St. James, N.Y. +9 81
Tim Mirocco Stony Brook, N.Y. +9 81
Ryan Wallstedt East Meadow, N.Y. +9 81
Ian Lynch East Hampton, N.Y. +9 81
Michael Giannico Blue Point, N.Y. +9 81
Michael Braunstein Roslyn Heights, N.Y. +10 82
JB Thompson III Manhsset, N.Y. +10 82
Giuseppe Zappala New York, N.Y. +12 84
Joe Blando Jr Manhasset, N.Y. +12 84
Dalyan Cemaletin Lattingtown, N.Y. +12 84
John Donohoe Freeport, N.Y. +13 85
Joshua Leddy St. James, N.Y. +15 87
Joseph Plaut Garden City, N.Y. +15 87
Thomas Whelan Smithtown, N.Y. +19 91
Zachary J Biggin East Meadow, N.Y. +21 93
Alec Zamet Babylon, N.Y. +21 93
Will Farren Locust Valley, N.Y. +21 93
Ryan Scanlon Huntington Station, N.Y. +21 93
Kyle Ritchie Garden City, N.Y. +25 97
James Messina Rockville Centre, N.Y. +25 97
Taylor Stoerback Saint James, N.Y. NC NC
William Bakst New York, N.Y. NC NC
The following players qualified for the MGA/MetLife Boys:
Gerry Mackedon South Setauket, N.Y. +4 76
Jim Smoot Jr* Huntington, N.Y. +5 77
Jack A Rosenberg (1rst alt.)* Laurel Hollow, N.Y. +5 77
Kyle M Burke (2nd alt.) West Sayville , N.Y. +8 80

* Determined by playoff. 

Results: