U.S. Amateur Championship - Sectional Qualifying Round -
Trump National Golf Club - Hudson Valley, Hopewell Junction, N.Y.
Tuesday, July 24, 2012
~Final Results (3 qualifiers)~
Pos. Player Hometown To Par Rd 1 Rd 2 Total
1 Jorge Fernandez Valdes Buenos Aires, Argentina -10 64 70 134
2 Michael Miller White Plains, N.Y. -7 71 66 137
T3 Craig Hinton Thame, England -3 71 70 141
The following players failed to qualify:
  Colin McDade (1st Alt.) Rye, N.Y. -3 71 70 141
5 Steve Quillinan (2nd Alt.) West Sand Lake, N.Y.  -2 68 74 142
6 Franco Romero Buenos Aires, Argentina -1 72 71 143
T7 Alex Diclemente Burlington, Conn. Even 73 71 144
  David Weisfeld Scarsdale, N.Y. Even 72 72 144
  Ethan DeForest Cottekill, N.Y. Even 72 72 144
10 Gajan Sivabalasingham Ballantrae, Ontario, Canada +2 72 74 146
11 Cameron Young Scarborough, N.Y. +3 73 74 147
T12 Connor Coldwater Clarks Summit, Pa. +4 74 74 148
  Tom Linehan Jr Dansville, N.Y. +4 73 75 148
  Robert Gibbons Wappingers Falls, N.Y. +4 73 75 148
T15 Jarryd Dillas Hamilton +5 74 75 149
  Jackie Barnes Stormville, N.Y. +5 73 76 149
T17 Sangsoo Lee Ridgefield, N.J. +6 75 75 150
  Daniel Gordon Albertson, N.Y. +6 72 78 150
T19 West Streib New York, N.Y. +7 75 76 151
  Tom McHugh Highland Mills, N.Y. +7 74 77 151
  Gerard Connolly Brooklyn, N.Y. +7 73 78 151
22 Jeffrey Schaller Kingston, N.Y. +8 75 77 152
T23 Tristen Strydom Pretoria, Del. +9 74 79 153
  Max Christiana White Plains, N.Y. +9 73 80 153
  William Smittle Yonkers, N.Y. +9 73 80 153
26 Brian Roth Glen Rock, N.J. +10 75 79 154
27 Nick Delango Stony Point, N.Y. +14 75 83 158
28 Drew McMahon Little Falls, N.J. WD 72    
The following players missed the cut:
T29 Tommy McDonagh East Norwalk, Conn.   76    
  Thomas Salmon Niskayuna, N.Y.   76    
  Kurt Brey Farmingdale, N.Y.   76    
  Luke Feehan Carmel , N.Y.   76    
T33 Michael Wheeler Schenectady, N.Y.   77    
  Jimmy Bender Sleepy Hollow, N.Y.   77    
  Ben Hunter Hartsdale, N.Y.   77    
  Vince Scarpetta Scranton, Pa.   77    
  Matt Amis Stamford, Conn.   77    
  Kyle Brey Farmingdale, N.Y.   77    
  Craig Brewer Brightwaters, N.Y.   77    
T40 Joseph Delli Carpini Bronx, N.Y.   78    
  Byron Vereschagin Pound Ridge, N.Y.   78    
  Patrick Griffin Unionville, Conn.   78    
T43 Sean Byrne Rockville Centre, N.Y.   79    
  Andrew Graham White Plains, N.Y.   79    
  Christian Dolan Islip, N.Y.   79    
  Ray Schuttenberg Elmsford, N.Y.   79    
  Reid Longley New York, N.Y.   79    
T48 Robert Scott Mount Kisco, N.Y.   80    
  Timothy Ormsby Merrick, N.Y.   80    
  David Pallas Ballston Spa, N.Y.   80    
  Brandon Davis New York, N.Y.   80    
  Jackson Zepf Thornwood, N.Y.   80    
T53 Taylor Roberts Brooklyn, N.Y.   81    
  John Jamgochian Greenwich, Conn.   81    
  Derrick Kim Fort Lee, N.J.   81    
  Benjamin DeForest Cottekill, N.Y.   81    
T57 James Bologna Albany, N.Y.   82    
  Matthew Killam Watauga, Texas   82    
  Nathaniel Berman Harrison, N.Y.   82    
T60 Jon Cross Tappan, N.Y.   83    
  David Huestis Saratoga Springs, N.Y.   83    
  Louis Rinaldi Ossining, N.Y.   83    
  Jonathan Kozlak Bristol, Conn.   83    
  Michael Montarbo Augusta, Ga.   83    
T65 Edward Miller Lake George, N.Y.   84    
  David Zullin Hopewell Junction , N.Y.   84    
  Colby Lewis Monroe, N.Y.   84    
  Austin Nowak Lancaster, N.Y.   84    
69 Joseph Fanelli Brewster, N.Y.   85    
70 JP Raftery Greenwich, Conn.   86    
T71 Matt Boone Poughkeepsie, N.Y.   89    
  Thomas Villetto Lenox, Mass.   89    
73 Terence Plunkett Medford, N.Y.   90    
T74 Heath Dunn Mechanicville, N.Y.   93    
  Brian Kehoe Katonah, N.Y.   93    
76 Matthew Klein New York, N.Y. NS     NS
T77 Matt Melanson Clearwater Beach, Fla. WD     WD
  Ashmit Patel Scarborough, Ontario, Canada WD     WD
  Keith Schuman Upper Saddle River, N.J. WD     WD
  Charles Kerecz New York, N.Y. WD     WD
  Steven Scarpetta Scranton, Pa. WD     WD
  Henrik Rubin Mount Kisco, N.Y. WD     WD
  Erik Bringsjord Briarcliff Manor, N.Y. WD     WD