3rd MGA Mid-Amateur Championship - The Creek

3rd MGA Mid-Amateur Championship
The Creek, Locust Valley, N.Y.
September 29th - 30th, 2009

~Final Results~
Pos. Player Club Name To Par Rd 1 Rd 2 Total
1 Dennis Lynch Nassau Players +3 73 70 143
T2 Ron Vannelli Metuchen +5 73 72 145
  Ken Bakst Friar's Head +5 73 72 145
  John Ervasti Sleepy Hollow +5 72 73 145
  Niall Handley High Bridge Hills +5 71 74 145
T6 Ed Gibstein Engineers +8 77 71 148
  Kirk Kashevaroff Tuxedo +8 76 72 148
  Bryan Pendrick Oyster Bay +8 72 76 148
  Hans Albertsson Bethpage +8 72 76 148
10 Merv Smith High Mountain +9 77 72 149
T11 Robert Johnson Branton Woods +10 76 74 150
  Marc Grinberg Battleground +10 73 77 150
13 Chuck Del Priore Wykagyl +11 71 80 151
T14 Mike Reardon Tuxedo +12 78 74 152
  Philip Gutterman Pine Hollow +12 76 76 152
  Steve Rose Fresh Meadow +12 75 77 152
  Goran Hagegard Griff Harris Men +12 74 78 152
  William Bello Metedeconk +12 73 79 152
  Jim Graham Winged Foot +12 72 80 152
T20 John McCreary Island's End +13 77 76 153
  Matt Corrigan Nassau Players +13 72 81 153
T22 David Boccia Huntington +14 78 76 154
  Pat Pierson Minisceongo +14 77 77 154
  Chris O'Keefe Oyster Bay +14 77 77 154
  Dick Anderson Aspetuck Valley +14 76 78 154
  Greg Rohlf Winged Foot +14 75 79 154
  Joe Sommers Winged Foot +14 74 80 154
T28 Albert Oh Deepdale +15 78 77 155
  Michael Karger Century +15 78 77 155
  Dan Goldstein Wheatley Hills +15 77 78 155
  Dave Segot Nassau Players +15 75 80 155
  Alan Specht Wheatley Hills +15 73 82 155
  Gerard Connolly Bethpage +15 72 83 155
T34 Jeff Putman Winged Foot +16 77 79 156
  Allan Small Fairmount +16 76 80 156
T36 Peter Herzog Sterling Farms Men +17 78 79 157
  Jay Blumenfeld Mountain Ridge +17 77 80 157
  Albert Rabil Whippoorwill +17 76 81 157
T39 Matthew Esposito Nassau Players +18 77 81 158
  Chris Coco Westchester +18 74 84 158
T41 Matthew Hautau Sprain Valley +20 77 83 160
  David Braka Pine Barrens +20 73 87 160
43 Jon Doppelt Fresh Meadow +21 78 83 161
44 Lee Richardson Spook Rock +23 78 85 163
45 Andre Bolukbas Mansion Ridge +24 76 88 164
46 Archie Foster Creek +27 78 89 167
47 Peter Zurkow Quaker Ridge   77 WD WD
T48 Andrew Kaskel Quaker Ridge   78 WD WD
  Joel Lulla Bethpage   78 WD WD

The following players failed to make the cut:

T50 Sean Leonard Pebble Creek   79    
  Adam Kugler Alpine   79    
  Liam Quinn Tuxedo   79    
  Peter Van Ingen Deepdale   79    
  Russell Aue Nassau Players   79    
  Joseph Amadio Bethpage   79    
  William Canon Plainfield West   79    
  Michael Cochrane Saint Andrew's   79    
  David Jankowski Montauk Downs   79    
  Tom Yellin Stanwich   79    
T60 Vito Abbondandolo Nassau   80    
  David Prowler Bethpage   80    
  David Ridberg Griff Harris   80    
  Mike Paduano Monmouth Golfing   80    
  D. Scott Mackesy Winged Foot   80    
T65 Peter Zeldin Patriot Hills   81    
  Jim Craffey Jr. Arcola   81    
  John Baer Century   81    
  Bill Boyle Metedeconk   81    
T69 Ted Dardani Winged Foot   82    
  Joe Swick Forest Park   82    
T71 Jon Tingley Stanton Ridge   83    
  Chris Doeblin Spook Rock   83    
T73 Philip Mintz Century   84    
  Keith Larsen Nassau   84    
  Evans Killeen Rye   84    
76 John Herbert Bethpage   85    
T77 Anthony Fioretti Crystal Springs   87    
  Dave Pedersen Crab Meadow Men   87    
79 Carl Thomas Pebble Creek   95    
  Bruce Jacobson Links at Shirley   NC    
  Thomas Prestia Minisceongo   NS    
  Hugh Callaghan Nassau Players   WD    
  Mike Stamberger Spring Lake   WD    
 

 

Results: 
Year: