13th MGA Senior Open Championship - Woodmere

13th MGA Senior Open Championship
  The Woodmere Club, Woodmere, N.Y.
  September 8-9, 2009

~Final Results~
Pos. Player Club To Par Rd 1 Rd 2 Total
1 Bobby Heins Old Oaks -1 70 69 139
2 Darrell Kestner Deepdale Even 70 70 140
T3 Tom Lupinacci Montauk Downs +2 71 71 142
  Tom Sutter Dunwoodie +2 69 73 142
  Mike Caporale North Hills +2 64 78 142
T6 Jon Kudysch Woodcrest +3 74 69 143
  Edward Gibstein (a) Engineers +3 70 73 143
T8 Jon Groveman (a) Sunningdale +4 74 70 144
  Mike Burke Jr. Montammy +4 73 71 144
  Charlie Bolling Jr. Fresh Meadow +4 72 72 144
  Mike Diffley Pelham +4 71 73 144
12 Ed Whitman Knickerbocker +5 72 73 145
T13 Ron Vannelli (a) Metuchen +6 73 73 146
  Lawrence Furey New Paltz +6 73 73 146
T15 Steve Sieg Navesink +7 76 71 147
  Peter Zurkow (a) Quaker Ridge +7 75 72 147
  Kelley Moser Westchester +7 72 75 147
T18 Jim Craffey Jr. (a) Arcola +8 74 74 148
  Adam Kugler (a) Alpine +8 73 75 148
  James Graham (a) Winged Foot +8 72 76 148
  Chris Dachisen North Jersey +8 72 76 148
T22 Bill King Spring Lake (N.J.) +9 74 75 149
  Allan Small (a) Fairmount +9 73 76 149
24 Cameron Wood Inwood +10 70 80 150
T25 Tom Yellin (a) Stanwich +11 74 77 151
  Baker Maddera Rock Spring +11 74 77 151
T27 Bill Henry (a) Forsgate +12 76 76 152
  Garnet Wright Metropolis +12 76 76 152
  Jeffrey Bohr Dunwoodie +12 75 77 152
  Billy Smith Woodcrest +12 74 78 152
  Nelson DeBow (a) Newton +12 73 79 152
T32 Jeff Liebler (a) Neshanic Valley +13 75 78 153
  John Paul Newport (a) Blue Hill +13 74 79 153
  Tom Joyce Glen Oaks +13 74 79 153
  Peter Serafimoff Millbrook +13 73 80 153
T36 Bruce Jacobson (a) Links at Shirley +14 76 78 154
  Martin Winkelman (a) Glen Head +14 75 79 154
  Thomas Trakoval (a) Port Jefferson +14 74 80 154
T39 George Riehm (a) Sprain Lake +15 76 79 155
  Nick Manolios Mount Kisco +15 76 79 155
  Robert Miller (a) Spook Rock +15 76 79 155
T42 Joel Lulla (a) Sterling Farms +16 75 81 156
  Mike Turnesa Jr. Rockville Links +16 74 82 156
T44 Bret Watzka Knollwood +17 76 81 157
  Ned Steiner (a) Mountain Ridge +17 76 81 157
  Michael DiBuono Pound Ridge +17 76 81 157
47 Brian Brown (a) Southward Ho +18 76 82 158
48 Jack Lewin (a) Old Oaks +19 76 83 159
T49 Warren Cohen (a) Sands Point +20 76 84 160
  Andy Fellows Greenwich +20 74 86 160
51 Alton Jones (a) Mendham +21 76 85 161
52 Austin Straub Cold Spring   76 DNS DNS

The following players failed to make the cut:

T53 Walt Taormina (a) Bowling Green   77    
  Rob Schaal Tara Greens   77    
  David Zeid (a) Redding   77    
  Tommy Thomas Inwood   77    
  Rick Vershure Quaker Ridge   77    
  Thomas O'Brien Wiltwyck   77    
  Robert Wenz Jr. Anchor Land Range   77    
  Bill Boyle (a) Metedeconk   77    
  Matthew Corrigan (a) Nassau Players   77    
  Jerry Courville Jr. Shorehaven   77    
  John DeForest Sr. Rondout   77    
  Peter Friedes (a) GlenArbor   77    
  John Garland (a) LaTourette   77    
  Donald Hendler (a) Meadow Brook   77    
  John Hendricks (a) Northwood   77    
  Tom Hyland (a) Pebble Creek   77    
  Jeff Johns (a) Hackensack   77    
  Gary Ostrega Hyatt Hills   77    
  Tony Procops (a) Knollwood   77    
T72 David Prowler (a) Bethpage   78    
  James Romaniello (a) Shorehaven   78    
  Tom Patri Friar's Head   78    
  John McPhee Waccabuc   78    
  Peter Meurer Silver Lake   78    
  Bob Howe (a) Winged Foot   78    
  John Gentile H.S. Richardson   78    
  Forrest Hamlin Harbor Links   78    
  Chuck Edwards Beacon Hill   78    
  Martin Dolan (a) Ardsley   78    
  David Carazo Tuxedo   78    
  Casey Alexander (a) Colonial Springs   78    
  Tim Stafford LaTourette   78    
  Tony Tichner (a) Lido   78    
  Grant Turner Siwanoy   78    
  Jim Turnesa Sr. Knollwood   78    
T88 David Roth (a) Mansion Ridge   79    
  Pete Busch Shackamaxon   79    
  Sean Donovan (a) Cherry Creek - Links   79    
  Scott Filor (a) Patriot Hills   79    
  Tom Hamilton (a) Garden City GC   79    
  Kevin McEvoy (a) Innis Arden   79    
  Nelson Long Jr. Century   79    
  Thomas Jaeger Quail Ridge   79    
  Donny Jarvis Glen Cove   79    
  Michael Lanzetta Mansfield Golf Ctr.   79    
  Bob Miller Jr. Knollwood   79    
  John Piekarz Metuchen   79    
  John Powers (a) Creek   79    
T101 Sean Garrity Griff Harris   80    
  Al Fanelli Tall Grass   80    
  Jai Sung Choi River Vale   80    
  Howard Sturim (a) Lake Success   80    
  Daniel Tzivanis Rolling Hills   80    
  Peter Van Ingen (a) Deepdale   80    
T107 Ric Weinstein (a) Minisceongo   81    
  James Andrews Old Westbury   81    
  Joe Felder Griff Harris   81    
  Phil Fabrizio (a) Knickerbocker   81    
  Ray Marchuk Metuchen   81    
  Robert Moro Hudson Hills   81    
T113 Mark Mulvoy (a) Apawamis   82    
  John O'Malley (a) Eagle Oaks   82    
  Peter Norwark Eisenhower Park   82    
  Robert Gable Metropolis   82    
  John Herbert (a) Bethpage   82    
  John Marchetti (a) Whippoorwill   82    
  Wayne Wright (a) Bethpage   82    
T120 Steven Smith (a) Rockville Links   83    
  Michael Schlanger (a) Whippoorwill   83    
  Guy Warren Lake Success   83    
  Richard Linton (a) Lake Isle   83    
  Robert Cohn (a) Fresh Meadow   83    
  Murray Greenberg (a) Woodmere   83    
  Bill Brightly (a) Hackensack   83    
  William Milgrim Colonial Springs   83    
T128 Sean Mitts (a) Centennial   84    
  Mal Galletta Jr. Engineers   84    
  Don Lizak (a) Southampton   84    
  Robert Ahrens (a) Westchester   84    
  Christopher Scott (a) Baltusrol   84    
  Mike Stubblefield Elmwood   84    
T134 James Sclafani West Sayville   85    
  Greg Hurd North Hempstead   85    
T136 Joe Sommers (a) Winged Foot   86    
  Skip Tellefsen (a) Richmond County   86    
  Lou Mainiero (a) Ballyowen   86    
  Drew Greenland (a) Rockrimmon   86    
  David Nemschick (a) Pine Hills Men   86    
T141 Lawrence Piekarsky (a) North Jersey   87    
  Peter Kleinman (a) Rockland Valley   87    
  David Braham (a) Whippoorwill   87    
  Frank Ciulla (a) Wykagyl   87    
  Steven Claisse (a) Montammy   87    
  Michael Caputo Eisenhower Park   87    
147 Kevin Rodine Dellwood   88    
148 Miroslav Fajt (a) Innis Arden   89    
149 Alan Bolton (a) Crab Meadow Men   93    
150 Nick Nicolich Harbor Links   94    
  Jerry Moore Stanton Ridge   NC    
  Inwhan Oh Emerson   WD    
  Bob Menne Fresh Meadow   WD    
  Steve Rose (a) Fresh Meadow   WD    
  Doug Quackenbush Spook Rock   WD    
  Lee Richardson (a) Spook Rock   WD    
  Michael Darrell Unattached   WD    
  Lou Buttermark Jr. (a) Richmond County   WD    
  Juan Campos (a) Pelham/Split Rock   WD    
  William Casey Hampton Hills   WD    
  Tom Chiusano (a) Pelham   WD    
  Edward Burke Jr. Woodmere   WD    
  John Baer (a) Century   WD    
  Don Beatty Garden City CC   WD    
  Jim Bender Ardsley   WD    
  Jay Blumenfeld (a) Mountain Ridge   WD    
  Scotty George (a) Westchester   WD    
  Fred Knoebel Jr. Eisenhower Park   WD    
  Jack McGown Jr. Hampton Hills   WD    
  Ralph Lombardi (a) Neshanic Valley   WD    
  Hank Schinman (a) Green Brook   WD    
  Bruce Young Harkers Hollow   WD    
  Bruce Zabriski Unattached   WD    
             
  (a) Denotes amateur          
 
Results: 
Year: