93rd Met Open Championship - Fairfield

93rd Met Open Championship
Sponsored by MetLife
Country Club of Fairfield, Fairfield, Conn.
Tuesday - Thursday, August 19-21, 2008

~Final Results~

Pos Player Club Rd 1 Rd 2 Rd 3 Total Prize Money
1 Mark Mielke Mill River (N.Y.) 65 71 69 205 $27,500
2 Heath Wassem Fenway 72 68 68 208 $15,000
T3 Rob Labritz GlenArbor 69 73 67 209 $8,500
  Matt Dobyns Hudson National 68 72 69 209 $8,500
T5 Frank Bensel Century 75 67 68 210 $5,366
  Timothy Hegarty Sleepy Hollow 62 77 71 210 $5,366
  Anthony Aruta Bayonne 66 72 72 210 $5,366
8 David Young Sleepy Hollow 72 68 71 211 $4,300
T9 Andrew Svoboda Old Oaks 72 71 69 212 $3,430
  Mark Brown Tam O'Shanter 72 71 69 212 $3,430
  Daniel Balin Burning Tree 70 72 70 212 $3,430
  Bill Britton Twin Brook 72 68 72 212 $3,430
  Scott Paris Plainfield 70 69 73 212 $3,430
T14 Colin Amaral Metropolis 70 74 69 213 $2,600
  Gregory Bisconti Saint Andrew's 70 72 71 213 $2,600
T16 Mike Gilmore Piping Rock 69 76 69 214 $2,208
  Mike Diffley Pelham 72 72 70 214 $2,208
  Mark McCormick Suburban 77 66 71 214 $2,208
  Cameron Wilson (a) Shorehaven 70 69 75 214 Amateur
T20 John Stoltz Concord 77 69 69 215 $1,800
  Abbie Valentine Bethpage 68 76 71 215 $1,800
  Jeff Bors Shinnecock Hills 67 72 76 215 $1,800
T23 Andrew Giuliani (a) Van Cortlandt 73 71 72 216 Amateur
  Brad Tilley Sleepy Hollow 71 72 73 216 $1,550
  Joe Christianson Quaker Ridge 70 72 74 216 $1,550
T26 Darrell Kestner Deepdale 71 74 72 217 $1,350
  Michael Meehan Nassau 71 74 72 217 $1,350
T28 Shaun Powers Fairview 72 77 69 218 $1,100
  Mark Schaare Glenwood 74 72 72 218 $1,100
  Anthony Casalino Willow Ridge 77 69 72 218 $1,100
  Mike Larkin Ridgeway 70 75 73 218 $1,100
  Donny Lee Seawane 70 74 74 218 $1,100
  Adam Fuchs Hamlet Wind. 72 72 74 218 $1,100
  Chris Case Tamarack 73 70 75 218 $1,100
T35 Carl Alexander Purchase 75 74 70 219 $870
  Bob Rittberger Garden City GC 75 74 70 219 $870
  Mike O'Donnell Orange County 72 75 72 219 $870
  Martin Catalioto Darlington 74 73 72 219 $870
  Kevin Foley (a) Neshanic Valley 73 74 72 219 Amateur
  Stephen Sokol H.S. Richardson 72 73 74 219 $870
  Mark Yanotta Crystal Springs 71 73 75 219 $870
  Vince Ramagli Forest Hill Field 66 78 75 219 $870
  Rick Vershure Quaker Ridge 70 73 76 219 $870
T44 Tony DeMaria Willow Ridge 75 73 72 220 $800
  Chris Dachisen North Jersey CC 74 73 73 220 $800
  Ernest Bernard Fairview 75 72 73 220 $800
  Sean Farren Creek 72 74 74 220 $800
  Keith Dicciani Metropolis 73 72 75 220 $800
T49 Kevin Syring Alpine 77 70 74 221 $750
  Russell Giglio (a) Sprain Lake 76 71 74 221 Amateur
  Ronald McDougal Liberty National 72 75 74 221 $750
T52 John Guyton Trump National 75 73 74 222 $730
  Ryan George Siwanoy 75 72 75 222 $730
  David McGovern Brooklake 74 72 76 222 $730
  Eamonn McLoughlin Cherry Valley 72 74 76 222 $730
  Brett Jones Hollywood 73 71 78 222 $730
  Philip Boehme New Canaan 71 71 80 222 $730
T58 Greg Baker Rockaway River 75 73 75 223 $725
  Denver Haddix Metedeconk 80 68 75 223 $725
60 Bobby Heins Old Oaks 76 73 75 224 $700
T61 Dennis Hillman Pelham 73 76 76 225 $700
  Dave Fusco Patriot Hills 72 75 78 225 $700
63 Gerrit Gasow Ardsley 72 76 80 228 $700
64 Timothy Puetz Laurel Links 76 73 81 230 $700

The following players failed to make the cut (149):

T65 Gary Ostrega Hyatt Hills 73 77      
  Charles Meola Fairview 75 75      
  Marty Vybihal Bear Brook 76 74      
  George Zahringer (a) Deepdale 77 73      
  Tommy McDonagh (a) Shorehaven 72 78      
  Gary Blados (a) Gardiner's Bay 76 74      
  John Bushka Silvermine 70 80      
T72 Jason Bataille Trump National 80 71      
  Michael Furci (a) Island Hills 72 79      
  David Glenz Crystal Springs 77 74      
  Frank Esposito Brooklake 74 77      
  Tom Sutter Randall's Island 72 79      
  Craig Lindsey Madison 73 78      
  Jimmy Hazen St. George's 75 76      
  Jason Lamp Deal 77 74      
T80 Terence Hughes Mahopac 74 78      
  Matt Czarnecki (a) Griff Harris 75 77      
  David Boccia (a) Huntington 76 76      
T83 Mike Caporale North Hills 76 77      
  Brian Flanagan Lake Isle 79 74      
  Patrick Flood Rockaway Hunt 75 78      
  Michael Dominici Fillow Street 77 76      
  Garrett Murphy Innis Arden 74 79      
  Gary Spector (a) Lawrence Village 77 76      
  Hunter Semels (a) North Hempstead 80 73      
T90 Dave Segot (a) Nassau Players 75 79      
  David Prowler (a) Bethpage 76 78      
  David Renzulli Fairfield 78 76      
  Michael Rinker Trump National 80 74      
  Eric LeFante (a) Pebble Creek 79 75      
  Michael Ciccarelli Somerset Hills 77 77      
T96 John Deigan Wykagyl 80 75      
  Pedro Benenati Drive 495 75 80      
  Brian Kerns Bamm Hollow 77 78      
  Lonnie Knowles Sunningdale 77 78      
  John Kuntz Garden City CC 77 78      
  Patrick McCarthy Huntington 77 78      
  Anthony Rubeo (a) Pleasantville 76 79      
  Michael Summa Stanwich 75 80      
T104 Sean Toohey N.J. National 76 80      
  Kelley Moser Westchester 83 73      
  William Root (a) Glenwood 80 76      
T107 Bill King Spring Lake (N.J.) 79 78      
  Nelson Long Jr. Century 80 77      
  Edward Whitman Knickerbocker 77 80      
  Larry Rupp Osiris 84 73      
  Scott Hawkins Glen Head 83 74      
  Alan Butler (a) Piping Rock 80 77      
T113 Pete Busch Shackamaxon 75 83      
  Ray Ford Rolling Hills 80 78      
  John Gatta Middle Bay 78 80      
  Stephen Scialo (a) Dellwood 82 76      
  Paul Tillsley (a) Spook Rock 80 78      
  Kevin Weyeneth Hollywood 78 80      
T119 Paul Scharf Glen Head 77 82      
  P.J. Cowan Eisenhower Park 79 80      
  James Alexander H.S. Richardson 81 78      
122 Timothy Shifflett Glen Oaks 79 82      
T123 Don Enga (a) Cherry Valley 81 81      
  Brian Giordano Old Oaks 81 81      
T125 Philip Gutterman (a) Pine Hollow 80 84      
  Casey Calmi (a) Nassau Players 79 85      
  Rich Owsik Canoe Brook 82 82      
128 William Canon (a) Plainfield West 81 85      
T129 Kevin Dolph (a) Nissequogue 81 86      
  Davey Logan (a) Garden City CC 86 81      
131 Tyler Mefford (a) Crystal Springs 85 88      
132 Andrew Graham (a) Fairfield 86 88      
133 Joseph Buchetto (a) Sterling Farms 86 89      
  Craig Thomas Metropolis 75 WD      
  Charles Cowell Forest Hill Field DQ        
  Mike Burke Jr. Montammy WD        
  Rick Hartmann Atlantic WD        
  Robert Gick Sands Point WD        
  Bruce Zabriski Unattached WD        
               
  (a) - Denotes amateur      
 

 

Results: 
Year: