12th MGA Senior Open Championship - Hollywood

12th MGA Senior Open Championship
  Presented by Canon
Hollywood Golf Club, Deal, N.J.
  Monday & Tuesday, August 25 & 26, 2008

~Final Results~
Pos. Player Club Rd 1 Rd 2 Total Earnings
1 Bobby Heins Old Oaks 70 70 140 $6,000
T2 Bill Britton Twin Brook 72 71 143 $2,100
  Mike Burke Jr. Montammy 72 71 143 $2,100
  Darrell Kestner Deepdale 70 73 143 $2,100
T5 Tom Sutter Randalls Island 71 73 144 $1,200
  Rick Vershure Quaker Ridge 68 76 144 $1,200
T7 Charlie Bolling Jr. Fresh Meadow 74 73 147 $775
  Chris Dachisen North Jersey 73 74 147 $775
  Gary Ostrega Hyatt Hills 72 75 147 $775
  Baker Maddera Rock Spring 72 75 147 $775
  Grant Turner Siwanoy 72 75 147 $775
  James Graham (a) Winged Foot 70 77 147 Amateur
T13 John DeForest Sr. Rondout 74 74 148 $625
  Jay Blumenfeld (a) Mountain Ridge 73 75 148 Amateur
T15 Jeffrey Bohr Dunwoodie 74 75 149 $500
  David Glenz Crystal Springs 74 75 149 $500
  John Ervasti (a) Sleepy Hollow 74 75 149 Amateur
  Tom Joyce Glen Oaks 74 75 149 $500
  Ed Whitman Knickerbocker 74 75 149 $500
  Jeff Liebler (a) Suburban 72 77 149 Amateur
  James Andrews Old Westbury 72 77 149 $500
  Michael Darrell Southward Ho 71 78 149 $500
23 Donny Jarvis Glen Cove 73 77 150 $420
T24 Chuck Edwards Beacon Hill 74 77 151 $370
  Andy Fellows Greenwich 73 78 151 $370
  Pete Busch Shackamaxon 73 78 151 $370
  Allan Small (a) Fairmount 71 80 151 Amateur
T28 Pravin Singh (a) Kutsher's 74 78 152 Amateur
  Robert Moro Hudson Hills 74 78 152 $350
T30 Robin Kohberger Newton 74 79 153 $350
  Bruce Zabriski Unattached 74 79 153 $350
T32 Ron Vannelli (a) Metuchen 74 80 154 Amateur
  Bill Henry (a) Forsgate 74 80 154 Amateur
  Robert Housen (a) Manasquan River 73 81 154 Amateur
  Billy Smith Woodcrest Club 73 81 154 $350
36 John O'Malley (a) Eagle Oaks 74 81 155 Amateur
T37 Tony Procops (a) Canyon 74 82 156 Amateur
  Jay Antonelli (a) Rolling Greens 74 82 156 Amateur
39 Mike Stubblefield Elmwood 74 83 157 $350
40 Peter Friedes (a) GlenArbor 74 85 159 Amateur

The following players failed to make the cut (74):

41 Mike Caporale North Hills 72 WD    
T42 Matthew Corrigan (a) Nassau Players 75      
  Lawrence Furey New Paltz 75      
  Sean Garrity Seawane 75      
  David Prowler (a) Bethpage 75      
  Jerry Moore Stanton Ridge 75      
  Thomas Jaeger Quail Ridge 75      
  Jon Kudysch Woodcrest 75      
  Bob Miller Jr. Knollwood 75      
  Jim Turnesa Sr. (a) Knollwood 75      
  Cameron Wood Inwood 75      
T52 Mike Turnesa Jr. Rockville Links 76      
  William Turkot Hollywood 76      
  Tom Graham (a) Fairfield 76      
  Nelson Long Jr. Century 76      
  Larry Kopp Glenwood 76      
  Lee Richardson (a) Spook Rock 76      
  Steve Sieg Navesink 76      
  Bruce Jacobson (a) Tall Grass 76      
  Tom Hyland (a) Pebble Creek 76      
  Bill Boyle (a) Metedeconk 76      
T62 John Baer (a) Century 77      
  David Carazo Tuxedo 77      
  Bob Howe (a) Winged Foot 77      
  Al Fanelli Tallgrass 77      
  Ned Steiner (a) Mountain Ridge 77      
  Walt Taormina Bowling Green 77      
  Hank Schinman (a) Green Brook 77      
  Steve Rose (a) Fresh Meadow 77      
  Bill Osetek Rockland Lake 77      
  Peter Keller Sr. (a) Canoe Brook 77      
  Michael DiBuono Pound Ridge 77      
  George Zahringer III (a) Deepdale 77      
T74 Denis Johnson (a) Montclair 78      
  Ron Young Farmview 78      
  Bill King Spring Lake (N.J.) 78      
  Robert McIntyre (a) Plainfield 78      
  Joel Lulla (a) Sterling Farms 78      
  Robert Miller (a) Spook Rock 78      
  Bob Menne Alpine 78      
  John Paul Newport (a) Blue Hill 78      
  Jim Romaniello (a) Shorehaven 78      
  Joe Sommers (a) Winged Foot 78      
  Sean Donovan (a) Cherry Creek 78      
  Greg Hurd North Hempstead 78      
  Robert Issler Woodlake 78      
T87 Larry Hall (a) Packanack 79      
  Phil Fabrizio (a) Knickerbocker 79      
  Joe Felder Griff Harris 79      
  Mal Galletta Jr. Engineers 79      
  Robert De Pinto (a) Minisceongo 79      
  Gerry Barnett (a) Manasquan River 79      
  Tim Stafford LaTourette 79      
  Austin Straub Cold Spring 79      
  John McPhee Waccabuc 79      
  Ralph Lombardi (a) Neshanic Valley 79      
  Bernie Kosinski Richmond County 79      
  Robert Wenz Jr. Anchor Land 79      
  Tommy Thomas Inwood 79      
  Peter Van Ingen (a) Deepdale 79      
  R Timbrell Basking Ridge 79      
T102 Russell Walling (a) Monmouth Golfing 80      
  Abraham Kim Bethpage 80      
  Robert Stuart (a) Winged Foot 80      
  Peter Serafimoff Millbrook 80      
  Dick Siderowf (a) Century 80      
  Maury Povich (a) Hollywood 80      
  David Braham (a) Whippoorwill 80      
  Robert Delserro (a) Neshanic Valley 80      
  Philip Dessinger (a) Bonnie Briar 80      
  Mike Birmingham (a) Nassau Players 80      
  Donald Hendler (a) Meadow Brook 80      
  Scotty George (a) Westchester 80      
T114 Tony Bruno Toms River 81      
  Bill Burgess Arcola 81      
  Kevin Rodine Creek 81      
  Albert Sabini (a) Plainfield 81      
  Rob Schaal Tara Greens 81      
  Dale Shankland Colonial Terrace 81      
  Nick Manolios Mount Kisco 81      
  Steve Goldman (a) Dellwood 81      
T122 Don Vallario N.J. National 82      
  Bill McKenzie (a) Split Rock 82      
  Peter Norwark Eisenhower Park 82      
  Sam Bae Lake Success 82      
  Nelson DeBow (a) Newton 82      
  Vic Gerard (a) Jr. Eagle Oaks 82      
  Spencer Foxworth (a) Deal 82      
T129 Robert Gable Metropolis 83      
  John Hendricks (a) Northwood 83      
  Ken Harrison (a) Essex County 83      
  Jai Sung Choi River Vale 83      
  Stuart Sackowitz (a) Hollywood 83      
  Skip Tellefsen (a) Richmond County 83      
  Peter Meurer Silver Lake 83      
  Mark Mulvoy (a) Apawamis 83      
  Joe Kunz (a) Colts Neck 83      
T138 Frank Ciulla (a) Wykagyl 84      
  Davis Derosa Lake Mohawk 84      
  Al Beatini (a) Wallkill 84      
  Scott Filor (a) Patriot Hills GC 84      
  Bret Watzka Blue Hill 84      
  Chris Stephan Sunset Valley 84      
  Dreux Zeller (a) Navesink 84      
T145 Michael Winer (a) Manhattan Woods 85      
  Garnet Wright Metropolis 85      
  Chris Bender (a) Hackensack 85      
T148 Joseph DeVita (a) Osiris 86      
  Warren Cohen (a) Sands Point 86      
  Kerry Mucci (a) Montclair 86      
T151 John Marchetti (a) Whippoorwill 87      
  George Riehm (a) Sprain Lake 87      
  Lee Paton (a) Apawamis 87      
  Tom Yellin (a) Stanwich 87      
  Kenneth Strati Centennial 87      
T156 Ron Ackermann (a) Tam O'Shanter 88      
  Guy Wright (a) Apple Greens 88      
  Joseph Fragale (a) Suneagles 88      
  Charlie Hicks Saint Andrew's 88      
160 John Piekarz Metuchen 89      
T161 Todd Laliberte Shark River 90      
  Frank Lee LaTourette 90      
  Joseph Gilkey (a) Stonebridge 90      
164 David Dorman (a) Hollywood 91      
  Tom Delaney Basking Ridge DQ      
  Bill Daggett Blue Hill NC      
  Bill Brightly (a) Hackensack NC      
  Don Lizak (a) Southampton NC      
  Robert Longo Seawane WD      
  Harold Myers Crystal Springs WD      
  Juan Campos (a) Split Rock WD      
  John Gentile H.S. Richardson WD      
  Jim Graham Oyster Bay WD      
             
  (a) - Denotes amateur      
 

   

Results: 
Year: