84th MGA Senior Amateur Championship - Shorehaven

84th MGA Senior Amateur Championship
Shorehaven Golf Club, East Norwalk, Conn. | May 9 - 10, 2011
Pos. Player Club Total R1 R2 To Par
1 John Ervasti Sleepy Hollow +6 73 75 148
T2 B Shawn McLoughlin Ridgewood (CT) +9 76 75 151
  Bill Henry Forsgate +9 76 75 151
4 Peter Van Ingen Deepdale +10 77 75 152
5 Steve Leblanc Rockaway Hunting Club +11 78 75 153
T6 Martin Gregge Metropolis +12 77 77 154
  Steve Rose Fresh Meadow Country Club +12 76 78 154
  Frank Mcdonald Sterling Farms +12 76 78 154
  Gerald Garber Lake Success +12 75 79 154
  Nelson Debow Newton +12 75 79 154
11 Matt Corrigan Nassau Players +13 78 77 155
12 Ned Steiner Mountain Ridge +14 75 81 156
T13 Robert Housen Manasquan River +15 79 78 157
  Tony Tichner Woodmere +15 78 79 157
  Jon Groveman Sunningdale +15 78 79 157
T16 Jay Green Alpine +16 79 79 158
  Douglas Vergith St George's +16 78 80 158
T18 Braulio Oria Lake Isle +17 79 80 159
  John Powers Meadow Brook +17 78 81 159
  William Dober H. Smith Richardson +17 77 82 159
  James Graham Winged Foot +17 77 82 159
T22 William Bartell Nassau Players +18 79 81 160
  Warren Cohen Sands Point +18 76 84 160
T24 Denis Johnson Plainfield - West 9 +19 79 82 161
  Dick Siderowf Century +19 79 82 161
  Stephen Goldman Paramount +19 78 83 161
  Alan Finkelstein Fresh Meadow +19 78 83 161
28 Chris Bender Hackensack +21 79 84 163
29 Jon Finger Osiris +25 79 88 167
30 Howard Puhn North Shore +27 79 90 169
31 Michael Marotta South Shore NC 76 NC NC
32 Ron Vannelli Metuchen WD 79 WD WD
The following players failed to make the cut (79):
T33 Lou Buttermark Richmond County   80    
  Marty Winkelman Glen Head   80    
  Joe Sommers Winged Foot   80    
  James Pawlik Whippoorwill   80    
T37 Steven Green Stanwich   81    
  Rick Woolworth Round Hill   81    
  Donald Lizak Southampton   81    
  Robert Ahrens Westchester   81    
  Scotty George Westchester   81    
  Rich Steigerwald MGA Eclub - Long Island   81    
  Allan Small Fairmount   81    
  Michael Birmingham Nassau Players   81    
  Pravin Singh Kutshers CC   81    
  James Bostwick Piping Rock   81    
  Tom Hamilton Garden City Golf   81    
  Charles Levy Sunningdale   81    
T49 Greg Drew Architects   82    
  John Baer Century   82    
  Patrick Dolan Wheatley Hills   82    
  John O'Malley Forsgate   82    
  Bill Sherry Dutchess   82    
  Timothy Dailey Higgins   82    
  George Riehm Sprain Valley   82    
  Richard Schmidt Hamlet Wind Watch   82    
  Tom Healy Shorehaven   82    
  Robert Sobel Hudson National   82    
  Peter Friedes Wykagyl   82    
  Mark Simmons Sprain Lake   82    
  Steven Memoli Cold Spring   82    
  Jay Blumenfeld Mountain Ridge   82    
  Randall Keleher Griff Harris Mens   82    
T64 Bryant Hinnant Shorehaven   83    
  Larry Fox Harbor Links   83    
  Ben Kirschenbaum Old Oaks   83    
  Skip Williamson Sterling Farms   83    
  Michael Grenert Silver Spring   83    
  John Marchetti Whippoorwill   83    
  Robert Shulha Hamlet Wind Watch   83    
  Vincent Pancaldo Rockland Valley   83    
  Tom Graham Country Club of Fairfield   83    
  Steve Geisler Cherry Valley   83    
  James Tharp Rockland Valley   83    
  Frank Ciulla Wykagyl   83    
T76 Bruce Alpert Westhampton   84    
  Gary Franco Bowling Green   84    
  Barry Winter Dutchess   84    
  Paul Cioffari Innis Arden   84    
  Charles Craig Round Hill   84    
  Mike Salvagno Longshore   84    
  William Whaley Stanwich   84    
  Herb Morey Westchester   84    
  Raymond Darmstadt Jr Winged Foot   84    
  Rob Nagy Connecticut   84    
  Tony Coppola Oak Hills   84    
  Don Hendler Meadow Brook   84    
T88 Robert Currey Winged Foot   85    
  Skip Tellefsen Richmond County   85    
  Ted Reich Lake Success   85    
  Rich Linton Lake Isle   85    
  Eugene Fabbri Brooklawn   85    
  Gaines Gwathmey Fishers Island   85    
  Kenneth Luczaj Brooklawn   85    
  Nick Bogannam Patterson   85    
  Rick Lawrence Ridgewood (CT)   85    
  Peter Rymer Hamilton Farm   85    
  Sean Donovan Cherry Creek   85    
  Leo Varriale Nassau   85    
T100 Larry Friedlander Rolling Hills   86    
  Bruce Benedict Arcola   86    
  Richard Timbrell Plainfield C.C. - West 9   86    
  Steve Zuntag Richmond County   86    
  David Pilossoph Pelham Bay/Split Rock   86    
  Juan Campos Pelham Bay/Split Rock   86    
  Jay Buck Burning Tree   86    
  John Hendricks Plainfield C.C. - West 9   86    
T108 George Fjelldal Sterling Farms   87    
  Lewis Bonavoglia LaTourette   87    
  Bob Leftwich Sprain Lake   87    
  Richard Dermer Sterling Farms   87    
  Leonard Berk Hollow Brook   87    
  Al Sala Latourette   87    
  Jerimiah Harrington Westchester   87    
  Hugh Shevlin Scarsdale   87    
T116 Peter Reifsnyder Silver Spring   88    
  John Zygmunt Siwanoy   88    
  Doug Smolensky Nassau Players   88    
  Martin Gonda Bethpage State Park   88    
  Maurice Povich Hollywood   88    
  Alan Yates Glen Head   88    
  Ken Martin Rockaway Hunting   88    
  Alexander Sloane Piping Rock   88    
T124 Paul D' Ascoli Montauk Downs   89    
  Tom Maloney Mahopac   89    
  Tom Yates Hubbard Heights   89    
  Bill Sturman Ridgewood (CT)   89    
  Bruce Garcia Nassau Players   89    
  Richard Scola Spring Brook   89    
  David Braham Whippoorwill   89    
  Hank Schinman Trump National - Bedminster   89    
T132 Bill Miller Spring Lake (NY)   90    
  David Seidenberg Edgewood   90    
  John Hannon Ridgewood (N.J.)   90    
  Gary Cymrot Hudson Hills   90    
  Don Worthley Sr. Shorehaven   90    
T137 Denis Dean Oak Hills   91    
  John Newport Minisceongo   91    
  Al Sabini Plainfield   91    
  Tom Yellin Stanwich   91    
  Curtis Webster North Shore   91    
  Wade Lott Casperkill   91    
  Frederick Galfas Engineers   91    
  John Neenan Crown City   91    
T145 William Catlett Neshanic Valley   92    
  Miroslav Fajt Innis Arden   92    
  Mark Softy Montclair   92    
  Richard Pober Aspetuck Valley   92    
  Wayne Mcelree Richter Parkers   92    
  Frank Sparks Wee Burn   92    
T151 Robert Cohn Fresh Meadow   93    
  Gregory Jacob MGA e-Club NYC   93    
153 Eugene Berger Ballyowen   94    
154 Mike Riccobono Wheatley Hills   95    
155 Anthony Rizzo Nissequogue   96    
156 Michael Sklar Bethpage State Park   97    
157 Joe Gilkey Stonebridge   100    
158 Lawrence Charney Glen Head   101    
159 Thomas Barreca Bellport   103    
T160 Mike Ushko Pine Hills WD WD   WD
  Jay Sessa Cherry Valley WD WD   WD
  Douglas Maxwell Montauk Downs WD WD   WD
  Tony DiCairano Wykagyl WD WD   WD
  James Fitzgerald Longshore WD WD   WD
  Charlie Jud Garden City WD WD   WD
  Eric Gleacher Shinnecock Hills WD WD   WD
  Ray Sommerstad Port Jefferson CC at Hrbr Hill WD WD   WD
  Robert Diskin Rockrimmon WD WD   WD

 

Results: