WGA Open History

Year Champion Site
2016 Rob Labritz GlenArbor
2015 Daniel Balin Brae Burn
2014 David Pastore (a) Metropolis
2013 Colin McDade (a) Manhattan Woods
2012 Mike Ballo, Jr. Wykagyl
2011 Greg Bisconti Brae Burn
2010 Daniel Balin Ardsley
2009 Craig Thomas Brooklawn
2008 John Stoltz Brae Burn
2007 Tony DeMaria GlenArbor
2006 Ron Philo Fairview
2005 John Nieporte Whipporwill
2004 Frank Bensel Brae Burn
2003 Dave Fusco Whipporwill
2002 Tom Sutter Brae Burn
2001 Dave Fusco Whipporwill
2000 Carl Alexander Rockland
1999 Bill Van Orman Metropolis
1998 Bruce Zabriski Brae Burn
1997 Bruce Zabriski Ardsley
1996 Ron McDougal Tuxedo
1995 Bruce Zabriski Fenway
1994 Delroy Cambridge Knollwood
1993 Rick Vershure Brae Burn
1992 Bobby Heins Woodway
1991 Rick Vershure Siwanoy
1990 Bobby Heins Ardsley
1989 Ron McDougal Tuxedo
1988 Bobby Heins Stanwich
1987 Mike White Brae Burn
1986 Bill Britton Greenwich
1985 Evan Schiller Westchester
1984 Bruce Douglass Wykagyl
1983 Bobby Heins Stanwich
1982 Bobby Heins Sunningdale
1981 Bobby Heins Shorehaven
1980 Gene Borek Wykagyl
1979 John Gentile Sleepy Hollow
1978 John Gentile Knollwood
1977 Tom Joyce Brooklawn
1976 John Ruby Tamarack
1975 John Gentile Stanwich
1974 Kelley Moser Fairview
1973 John Gentile Sunningdale
1972 Don Massengale Briar Hall
1971 David Ragaini (a) Wykagyl
1970 Juhn Buczek Brae Burn
1969 Mike Krak Ardsley
1968 Denny Lyons (a) Stanwich
1967 Roy Pace Knollwood
1966 Frank Wharton Briar Hall
1965 Terry Wilcox Fairview
1964 Terry Wilcox Sleepy Hollow
1963 Doug Ford Vernon Hills
1962 Gil Cavanaugh/Roger Ginsberg (a) Bonnie Briar
1961 Doug Ford Apawamis
1960 Claude Harmon Wee Burn
1959 Robert Watson Metropolis
1958 Fred Annon Knollwood
1957 Mickey Homa Leewood
1956 Mickey Homa Winged Foot
1955 Mickey Homa Wee Burn
1954 Harman Barron Bonnie Briar
1953 Claude Harmon Knollwood
1952 Fred Annon Willows
1951 Claude Harmon Sleepy Hollow
1950 Claude Harmon Bonnie Briar
1949 Jack Patroni Apawamis
1948 Tony Manero Knollwood
1947 Claude Harmon Gedney
1946 Claude Harmon Bonnie Briar
1943-'45 No Competitions - World War II
1942 Paul Runyan Metropolis
1941 Mike Turnesa Apawamis
1940 Ben Hogan Mount Vernon
1939 Paul Runyan Lawrence Farms
1938 Frank Moore Sunningdale
1937 Frank Moore Green Meadow
1936 Paul Runyan Metropolis
1935 Paul Runyan Fenimore
1934 Paul Runyan Rockwood Hall
1933 Mike Turnesa Bonnie Briar
1932 Tony Manero Wykagyl
1931 Paul Runyan Green Meadow
1930 Willie McFarlane Fenimore
1929 Bobby Cruickshank Gedney Farm
1928 Bill Melhorn Oak Ridge
1927 Bobby Cruickshank Fenimore
1926 Johnny Farrell Century
1925 Mike J. Brady Briarcliff Lodge
1924 Willie McFarlane Winged Foot
1923 George McLean Mount Kisco
1922 Willie McFarlane Quaker Ridge
1921 Jack Dowling Pelham
1920 Tom Kerrigan Westchester Hills